In Florida, can I buy a home without my husband?

(0) | asked by: Lauren Roper | share | 21 months ago | Report
2500 characters left
Answer Tips: Share your knowledge. Be on-topic . Refrain from self-promotion.
* Refer to our community guidelines.

Answers

Viewing Answers 1 - 14 of 14
Laura Conroy
answer by Laura Conroy   
If a spouse buys property during marriage and puts in their name only. Does other spouse still have rights to it
0
0
Answer Helpful?
2 weeks ago  |   Report   |   share
answer by Courtney Silverman    |   Visit My Website   |   Contact Me
You can always purchase property by yourself. If you are married, you need your spouse's knowledge and consent to sell due to Florida homestead laws
0
0
Answer Helpful?
20 months ago  |   Report   |   share
answer by Grady Brown    |   Contact Me
Before spending $ on an attorney, check "spousal rights in FL".....you'll find out quickly what you already know and what else you need to know. Nothing is ever as simple as it sounds...:-)
0
0
Answer Helpful?
20 months ago  |   Report   |   share
answer by Jennifer Ferri    |   Visit My Website   |   Contact Me
Yes you can purchase a home without your husband. If you purchase cash there are no worries. If you obtain a mortgage and the property will be a primary residence for you and not an investment, then he will need to join on the mortgage and other docs at closing.
0
0
Answer Helpful?
20 months ago  |   Report   |   share
answer by The Grossholz Team    |   Contact Me
Yes, but he will have to sign papers at closing.
0
0
Answer Helpful?
21 months ago  |   Report   |   share
answer by Scott Coldwell    |   Visit My Website   |   Contact Me
If your getting a mortgage, he will have to sign at the time of purchase. If your cash he will not need to sign to purchase.
0
0
Answer Helpful?
21 months ago  |   Report   |   share
answer by Neil Payne    |   Contact Me
You can certainly purchase a home without your husband. However, he will still have interests in the property. You really need to speak to a professional in more detail to obtain the best answer to this question to make sure you accomplish your goal.
0
0
Answer Helpful?
21 months ago  |   Report   |   share
answer by Rebecca Carras    |   Visit My Website   |   Contact Me
Yes you can. He will be required to sign off on it if you ever decide to sell and may be entitled to half of the proceeds as well. Best to hire a real estate attorney.
0
0
Answer Helpful?
21 months ago  |   Report   |   share
Teri Vogel
answer by Teri Vogel    |   Contact Me
Yes, you can. The real question is whether I will be all yours or if you'll have to hare it with him. The answer to that depends upon whether the property will be your primary "Homesteaded" home as a couple or not. Generally speaking, in Florida all spouses have a legal interest in their primary home in which they live. There are exceptions to this rule. Consult a real estate attorney if your wish is to purchase and hold the property in your name only as the 'default' position legally will likely impute an interest to your spouse.
0
1
Answer Helpful?
21 months ago  |   Report   |   share
answer by Pablo Alvarez    |   Contact Me
Yes you can. There are other issues to take into consideration; if it is a primary home, an investment property or second home, whether mortgaged or not, if you are a citizen, resident or foreigner, can have different ramification. Best advice is to consult with a real estate attorney and explain your necessities.
0
1
Answer Helpful?
21 months ago  |   Report   |   share
answer by Brian Cox    |   Visit My Website   |   Contact Me
Yes, but if you sell the home, your spouse will be entitled to half
0
0
Answer Helpful?
21 months ago  |   Report   |   share
answer by Larry Levine    |   Contact Me
Absolutely. But if you sell it after and you are still legally married, he is entitled to half the proceeds.
0
0
Answer Helpful?
21 months ago  |   Report   |   share
answer by Brian Cox    |   Visit My Website   |   Contact Me
Yes you can, what town are you looking to purchase in? Do you have a realtor to help you out yet?
0
0
Answer Helpful?
21 months ago  |   Report   |   share
Alejandro Bendayan
answer by Alejandro Bendayan    |   Contact Me
Yes you can. You will need him to sign on the re-sale later.
0
0
Answer Helpful?
21 months ago  |   Report   |   share
Please read Homes.com's Questions & Answers Community Guidelines.