NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $226,000 - $264,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
635 Sq Ft
44 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 8, 2023

Last sale price $288,000 $454 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,727 / mo

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • 4-minute walk to Theatre District/Convention Center
  • Clubhouse
  • 24-Hour Security
  • City View
  • Contemporary Architecture

About This Home

As of November 2023

This cozy condo offers low-maintenance downtown living with great views of the city. Welcome to this updated 1 bed, 1 bath condo in popular Brooks Towers. Neutral carpet and paint as well as granite countertops and stainless steel appliances add to the allure of this urban home. Brooks towers is just a block from the the Peforming Arts Center and you're walking distance to shopping, dining, nightlife, Ball Arena, the convention center, and much more. Light rail and multiple bus stops are just minutes away. With ample amenities like a rooftop pool, a fitness center, 24 hour security, laundry and an event space, you'll want for nothing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Blake Finley Johnson

RE/MAX Synergy License #100065976 Listed on: 09/12/2023

RE/MAX Synergy

Last Buyer's Agent

Tyler Bulmer

Compass - Denver License #100079719

Compass - Denver

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,157

Year Built

  • Built in 1967 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 44

HOA Fees

  • $322 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 635 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Bathroom

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 110 Volts
  • High Speed Internet

Additional Features

  • Smoke Free Home
  • West Facing Home

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2345-38-453

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include reserves, heat, insurance, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, recycling, security, snow removal, trash, water
  • Brooks Towers HOA, Phone Number (303) 629-7200

Security

  • 24-Hour Security

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,157

Year Built

Built in 1967 | Remodeled

Lot Details

44 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$322 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Architectural Style: Urban Contemporary
  • Structure Type: High Rise (8+)
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 635
  • Exclusions: None
  • Living Area: 635
  • Pets Allowed: Breed Restrictions, Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Directions: From Speer, go Northeast on Arapahoe and make a left on 15th. The towers will be on the left.
  • SubdivisionName: Brooks Towers
  • Ownership: Individual
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 1.01053
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, No Stairs, Smoke Free
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement: No
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Roof: Unknown
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Concrete

• Heating: Forced Air
  • Electric: 110V
  • Security: 24 Hour Security, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Key Card Entry, Secured Garage/Parking, Security Entrance, Smoke Detector(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Reserves, Heat, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Recycling, Security, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
  • Association Name: Brooks Towers HOA
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Elevator(s), Fitness Center, Front Desk, Laundry, On Site Management, Pool, Security
  • Association Fee: 321.93
  • Phone: 303-629-7200
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 3863.16
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 3863.16
  • REC_AssociationManagementType: Self Managed

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Strive Westwood

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 2345-38-453
  • Building Area Total: 635

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1157

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Greenlee
  • High School: West

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2023
Closed on
Nov 8, 2023
List Price
$285,000
Sold Price
$288,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
1.05%
Views
107
Current Estimated Value
$241,658

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$46,342
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.67%
Original Mortgage
$276,658
Outstanding Balance
$270,870
Interest Rate
7.49%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$29,212

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2021
Sold by
Phelps Cassan R
Bought by
Macaraig Alex and Macaraig Cassan R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2013
Sold by
Phelps Cassan R
Bought by
Phelps Cassan R and Phelps Janet

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,900
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2005
Sold by
Curtis Street Properties Llc
Bought by
Phelps Cassan R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$108,000
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 1998
Sold by
Schafer Mark G
Bought by
Curtis Street Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 1995
Sold by
The Magna Associates Liquidating Trust
Bought by
Curtis Street Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$37,667
Interest Rate
7.84%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hillegass Joseph $288,000 None Listed On Document
Macaraig Alex -- None Available
Phelps Cassan R -- None Available
Phelps Cassan R $135,000 Moritz Title
Curtis Street Properties Llc -- --
Curtis Street Properties Llc $75,334 North American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hillegass Joseph $276,658
Previous Owner Phelps Cassan R $128,900
Previous Owner Phelps Cassan R $108,000
Previous Owner Curtis Street Properties Llc $37,667
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/08/2023 11/08/23 Sold $288,000 +1.1% $454 / Sq Ft
09/12/2023 09/12/23 For Sale $285,000 -- $449 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,166 $18,420 $1,230 $1,230
2024 $1,166 $14,720 $1,360 $13,360
2023 $1,141 $14,720 $1,360 $13,360
2022 $1,157 $14,550 $1,410 $13,140
2021 $1,116 $14,960 $1,450 $13,510
2020 $1,116 $15,040 $1,350 $13,690
2019 $1,085 $15,040 $1,350 $13,690
2018 $1,352 $17,480 $1,250 $16,230
2017 $1,348 $17,480 $1,250 $16,230
2016 $1,079 $13,230 $1,154 $12,076
2015 $1,034 $13,230 $1,154 $12,076
2014 $1,004 $12,090 $931 $11,159
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 7206738

REcolorado®

APN: 2345-38-453

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.