NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $417,000 - $628,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,273 Sq Ft
$226/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 31, 2020

Last sale price $328,000 $144 Per Sq Ft

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,201 / mo

44 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Hendricks Avenue Elementary School Rated A-
  • Wet Bar
  • 3-minute walk to Belmonte Park

About This Home

As of July 2020

Now priced $45,000 BELOW recently appraised value - Seller under contract for new home and wants to sell quickly! This charming 4 bedroom/2 bathroom San Marco gem is ready for a new owner. Completely remodeled in 2018, this home has stylish accents including a custom living room ceiling, barn door, built in shelving, raised kitchen, wet bar in open living area and more. The kitchen has GAS cooktop and huge walk-in pantry with room for a 2nd refrigerator. Indoor laundry. The current master bedroom closet is actually a 4th bedroom (19x10). There is a huge office with 2 closets that could also be a 5th bedroom. Detached exterior building offers finished office space and a giant unfinished workroom. Only 2 blocks to walk to the lovely St. Johns river. Flood insurance required. Carrier HVAC air handler and condenser installed 2011. Roof was installed in 2015 with 10 year transferrable warranty. Whirlpool stainless appliance package in kitchen 2018. Water softener system included. Detached raised workshop/office built in 2011 and ethernet wired for internet. Make sure to take the virtual tour! (Electric and plumbing were updated in 1987 to current required standard.)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

MICHELE O'MALLEY

O'MALLEY REAL ESTATE INC License #3340251 Listed on: 05/06/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Jimmy Van Soest

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA NETWORK REALTY License #3465186

BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA NETWORK REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1938

Lot Details

  • 7,100

Parking

  • Additional Parking

Home Design

  • Concrete Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,273 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0806040000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1938

Lot Details

7,100 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1938
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Oklahoma
  • Architectural Style: Flat, Other
  • Efficiency: Appliances
  • General Property Information Living Area2: 2273.0
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • General Property Information New Construction YN: No
  • General Property Information List PriceSqFt2: 144.74
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water Source Public: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Interior Features Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub: Yes
  • Flooring Terrazzo: Yes
  • General Property Information:Pool Private YN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub, Wet Bar
  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Gas Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Water Softener Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Terrazzo
  • Living Area: 2273.0

• Parking Features: Additional Parking
  • Parking Features:Additional Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

• Association Fee Frequency: One Time
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: One Time
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No
  • General Property Information:Association Fee Frequency: One Time
  • General Property Information:Association Fee 2 Frequency: One Time

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hendricks Avenue
  • Middle Or Junior School: Landon

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential
  • Parcel #: 0806040000

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient:Appliances: Yes

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 6, 2020
Closed on
Jul 31, 2020
Jimmy Van Soest
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA NETWORK REALTY
List Price
$359,000
Sold Price
$328,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$31,000
-8.64%
Current Estimated Value
$513,817

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$185,817
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.08%
Original Mortgage
$311,600
Outstanding Balance
$274,538
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$239,279

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2000
Sold by
Norris Toby
Bought by
Butler Michael P and Butler Kathleen H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$53,000
Interest Rate
8.28%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 1994
Sold by
Weller Richard Edwin
Bought by
Norris Toby

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$32,000
Interest Rate
8.24%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brandy Man Lynn $328,000 Landmark Title
Butler Michael P $62,400 --
Norris Toby $37,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brandy Man Lynn $311,600
Previous Owner Butler Michael P $53,000
Previous Owner Norris Toby $32,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/10/2024 02/10/24 Off Market $328,000 -- --
12/17/2023 12/17/23 Off Market $328,000 -- --
07/31/2020 07/31/20 Sold $328,000 -8.6% $144 / Sq Ft
06/19/2020 06/19/20 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2020 05/06/20 For Sale $359,000 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $5,041 $304,011 -- --
2025 $4,755 $304,011 -- --
2024 $4,625 $295,444 -- --
2023 $4,625 $286,839 $0 $0
2022 $4,240 $278,485 $0 $0
2021 $4,214 $270,374 $141,600 $128,774
2020 $1,434 $111,003 $0 $0
2019 $1,411 $108,508 $0 $0
2018 $1,387 $106,485 $0 $0
2017 $1,364 $104,295 $0 $0
2016 $1,350 $102,150 $0 $0
2015 $1,362 $101,440 $0 $0
2014 $1,361 $100,635 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 1052167

realMLS (Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service)

APN: 080604-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.