NOT LISTED FOR SALE

105 Wilder Ln Ames, IA 50014

Estimated Value: $296,000 - $343,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,018 Sq Ft
$317/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2021

Last sale price $270,000 $265 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,147 / mo

73 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2021

BETTER THAN NEW! Never lived in! Destiny Chelsea plan. SMART SERIES 3BR, 2.5BA raised ranch home boasts 1553 sq ft of finished space open floor plan with large windows that let the perfect daylight in, electric linear fireplace, large dining area and double door pantry, kitchen features quartz island w/single basin ss sink & chrome touchless faucet, ss appliances include Samsung Family Hub fridge, 1/2 bath off of spacious great room that flows nicely into master bedroom with large window for more daylight, master bath with large master closet. Lower level features 2 bdrs, full bath and laundry plus finished BONUS room ready for family rm or exercise rm. security system & cameras. White painted cabinets and trim, quartz countertops. 2 car rear load garage w/Smart gar. Door opener and Carrier elec. a/c and heater, epoxy floors, painted walls, hardie plank siding and stone on exterior. Larger corner lot. Sunset Ridge neighborhood in west Ames with award winning Ames Schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Randy Brady

LPT Realty, LLC Listed on: 02/09/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,254

Year Built

  • Built in 2019

Lot Details

  • 7,844 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 72x108

HOA Fees

  • $50 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Poured Concrete
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Stone Siding
  • Cement Board or Planked

Interior Spaces

  • 1,018 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Built by Genesis Homes

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0906388060

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,254

Year Built

Built in 2019

Lot Details

7,844 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$50 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • Homebuilder: Genesis Homes
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 265.23
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 265.23
  • Termite: Call Listing Agent
  • Year Built: 2019
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Electric
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Cable TV, Security System, Shades/Shutters, Vinyl Floors, See Remarks
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bath Total: 1
  • Partial Bath 1st Floor: 1
  • Basement Description: Egress Windows, Finished
  • Dining Room: Dining Areas
  • Family Room: 1st Floor, Lower Level
  • Other Rooms: See Remarks
  • Included Items: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1018
  • Total Sq Ft: 1018

• Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Sq Ft: 484
  • Garage: 2 Attached
  • Garage Parking Stalls: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: City
  • Water: City
  • Air Conditioner: Central
  • Heat: Gas Forced Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 50.0000
  • Association Fee Term: Month
  • Association Fee: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • HOA Name: Wilder Point HOA
  • Management Firm: Self Managed

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1800
  • Lot S F: 7844
  • Lot Shape: Regular
  • Lot Size: 72X108
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0906388060

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 2254.00
  • Net Taxes: 2254.00

MLS Schools

  • School District: Ames

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 9, 2021
Closed on
Apr 21, 2021
Sold by
Mcc Iowa Llc
Bought by
Morgan Morgan Lee Lee and Morgan Adriana Lea
Seller's Agent
Randy Brady
LPT Realty, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Natalie St. John
RE/MAX Precision
List Price
$270,000
Sold Price
$270,000
Current Estimated Value
$322,338

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$52,338
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.57%
Original Mortgage
$243,360
Outstanding Balance
$220,075
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$102,263

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2020
Sold by
Genesis Homes Inc
Bought by
Lauer James and Lauer Bobbette

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$242,000
Interest Rate
2.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Morgan Morgan Lee Lee $270,000 None Available
Lauer James $272,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Morgan Morgan Lee Lee $243,360
Previous Owner Lauer James $242,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2021 04/30/21 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2021 04/23/21 Sold $270,000 0.0% $265 / Sq Ft
02/09/2021 02/09/21 For Sale $270,000 -- $265 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,222 $307,900 $54,900 $253,000
2024 $4,128 $309,700 $61,100 $248,600
2023 $3,906 $309,700 $61,100 $248,600
2022 $3,912 $244,400 $61,100 $183,300
2021 $2,400 $244,400 $61,100 $183,300
2020 $2,400 $136,400 $103,500 $32,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 622056

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 09-06-388-080

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.