NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $3,063,394 - $3,470,000

8 Beds
6.5 Baths
5,200 Sq Ft
$635/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 13, 2024

Last sale price $3,450,000 $663 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $19,092 / mo

136 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2024

Welcome to the epitome of luxury living in Candlewood at Troon North! This phenomenal property, sitting on 3 legal lots, has undergone a generous renovation, resulting in a home that is truly awe-inspiring. With its expansive living space, impeccable design, and stunning outdoor amenities, this residence is an entertainer's dream.
Spanning over 5,200 square feet, the main home boasts 5 bedrooms and 3.5 baths, providing ample space for both privacy and gathering. Additionally, there is a 2-bed/2-bath guest house spanning 1,802 square feet, and a 1-bed/1-bath guest casita offering an additional 900 square feet of living space. This ensures that everyone has their own retreat within this luxurious estate.
No detail has been spared in the exquisite update of this home. The principal ... suite is a testament to refined elegance, featuring a luxurious feature wall, a serene sitting area, a spacious bathroom, and walk-in closets that accommodate even the most extensive wardrobes. Every corner of this residence exudes sophistication and craftsmanship. The kitchen is a chef's delight, beautifully laid out and adjacent to a comfortable conversation area or breakfast room, allowing you to choose your preferred dining experience. Whether you are hosting a formal dinner party or enjoying a relaxed morning with loved ones, this space effortlessly caters to your desires. Step outside into the backyard oasis, where you'll discover a haven designed to make the most of Arizona's amazing outdoor living. Immerse yourself in the large pool, unwind in the spa, and listen to the calming sounds of water features that create a tranquil ambiance. Take in the breathtaking views from the expansive view deck, where you can marvel at the majestic scenery that surrounds you. Practice your golf skills on the putting green, adding to the entertainment options this property offers. Troon North is synonymous with luxury living, and this meticulous property embodies the very essence of that reputation. Prepare to be captivated by the attention to detail, the abundance of living space, and the remarkable outdoor amenities that await you. Embrace the Arizona lifestyle and indulge in the splendor of this exceptional residence.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Westcott

RETSY License #BR542480000 Listed on: 04/09/2024

RETSY

Last Buyer's Agent

Kai Neighbors

Neighbors Luxury Real Estate License #BR529295000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,082

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 40,159 Sq Ft Lot
  • On Golf Course
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof
  • Foam Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 5,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Great Room
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 37
  • Assessor Parcel Number 216-73-038

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Aam Llc Association, Phone Number (602) 288-2661
  • Secondary HOA Phone (480) 682-4995
  • Built by Salcito
  • Candlewood Estates Subdivision
  • Property is near a preserve or public land

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,082

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

0.92 Acres

HOA Fees

$475 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Pima and Dynamite
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2 Transfer Fee: 465.0
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 475.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.92
  • Subdivision Name: Candlewood Estates
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 663.46
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Stone, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Private
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Accessibility Features: Zero-Grade Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Master Bedroom, Gas, Exterior Fireplace, Fire Pit
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, High Speed Internet, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Wet Bar
  • Living Area: 5200.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block
  • Exterior Features: Tennis Court(s), Balcony, Private Yard
  • Lot Features: Borders Preserve/Public Land, On Golf Course, North/South Exposure, Adjacent to Wash, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Back, Natural Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Other Structures: Guest House
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Foam, Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Circular Driveway, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Security: Security Guard, Fire Sprinkler System
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Guarded Entry, Gated, Golf
  • Association #2 Fee: 900.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee: 4800.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Troon North
  • Association Name: Candlewood Estates
  • Association Phone #2: 480.682.4995
  • Phone: 602-906-4940
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 1200.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 4800.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 1200.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: AAM LLC
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 602-288-2661
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA 2: No
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2: 1200.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA 2: 735.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Black Mountain Elementary School
  • High School: Cactus Shadows High School
  • Junior High Dist: Cave Creek Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sonoran Trails Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 40159.0
  • Parcel #: 216-73-038

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Recirculation Pump

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Salcito

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11082.0
  • Tax Book Number: 216.0
  • Tax Lot: 37
  • Tax Map Number: 73.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2024
Closed on
Sep 4, 2024
List Price
$3,899,000
Sold Price
$3,450,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$449,000
-11.52%
Views
116
Current Estimated Value
$3,301,349

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$148,651
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.62%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2018
Closed on
Apr 3, 2020
List Price
$1,750,000
Sold Price
$650,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,100,000
-62.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
46.39%
Original Mortgage
$680,000
Interest Rate
2.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2018
Closed on
Mar 26, 2020
List Price
$1,750,000
Sold Price
$650,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,100,000
-62.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$680,000
Interest Rate
2.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 1994
Sold by
Suncrown Development Inc
Bought by
Mayusho Corp

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thomas K Drees Revocable Trust $3,600,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Chamberlain Kirk -- Landmark Ttl Assurance Agcy
Chamberlain Kirk $850,000 Landmark Ttl Assurance Agcy
Mayusho Corp $1,400,000 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Chamberlain Kirk $680,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/13/2024 09/13/24 Sold $3,450,000 -11.5% $663 / Sq Ft
08/24/2024 08/24/24 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2024 08/01/24 Price Changed $3,899,000 0.0% $750 / Sq Ft
08/01/2024 08/01/24 For Sale $3,899,000 +13.0% $750 / Sq Ft
05/02/2024 05/02/24 Off Market $3,450,000 -- --
04/29/2024 04/29/24 Price Changed $4,195,000 -4.6% $807 / Sq Ft
04/09/2024 04/09/24 For Sale $4,395,000 +576.2% $845 / Sq Ft
04/29/2020 04/29/20 Sold $650,000 -55.2% $125 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/19/2020 03/19/20 Pending -- -- --
09/30/2019 09/30/19 Price Changed $1,450,000 -3.3% $279 / Sq Ft
06/08/2019 06/08/19 Price Changed $1,500,000 -14.3% $288 / Sq Ft
03/09/2018 03/09/18 For Sale $1,750,000 -- $337 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,015 $162,345 -- --
2024 $8,551 $154,615 -- --
2023 $8,551 $186,110 $20,620 $165,490
2022 $8,238 $140,240 $15,540 $124,700
2021 $9,405 $140,430 $15,560 $124,870
2020 $9,822 $142,200 $15,760 $126,440
2019 $9,800 $144,770 $16,040 $128,730
2018 $9,530 $139,270 $15,430 $123,840
2017 $9,179 $146,510 $16,230 $130,280
2016 $9,138 $133,640 $14,810 $118,830
2015 $8,641 $116,940 $12,960 $103,980
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6688743

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 216-73-038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.