NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $810,000 - $1,241,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,533 Sq Ft
$429/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 6, 2024

Last sale price $995,000 $393 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,656 / mo

117 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2024

This beautiful home was renovated in 2013, and with a desirable floor plan and outdoor space, it is great for entertaining and easy living. Featuring a family room with wood-burning fireplace, home office with built-ins, plus extra details like exposed brick, wood-beam ceilings and plantation shutters. French doors lead to the covered lanai, in-ground pool, paved hot tub deck and separate pool bath, perfect for a summer party. The playful backyard is fenced and irrigated with lush landscape, and no approval is needed for pets. The expansive kitchen boasts granite countertops, tile backsplash, pantry and stainless steel appliances. Relax in the spacious master suite with separate tub and shower, dual sinks, and access to the pool deck. Stone-like tile and wood floors span throughout the home, plantation shutters offer privacy, and there’s plenty of storage with an added hobby room. Located in the flourishing Goodlette West neighborhood, you’ll be close to top-rated schools, downtown, Waterside and Mercato, for the best shopping, dining and entertainment Naples has to offer. Just 5 minutes to the beach to enjoy a day in the sun and watch the colorful sunset.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Larry Roorda

Premier Sotheby's Int'l Realty Listed on: 03/24/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,804

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 72 x 135
  • South Facing Home
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • Paved Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Concrete Block With Brick
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,533 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 47971040000

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,804

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Legal Description: GULF ACRES BLK D LOT 5 OR 91 PG 253
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Table: Residential
  • Street View Param: 1$26.188592$-81.797378$131.86$13.33$1.00$i90ZZpaZFkJ6j6jWZc63Kg
  • Building Design: Single Family
  • Building Description: 1 Story/Ranch
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Directions: From 41, turn down Ohio Dr (right next to Rooms To Go), left onto Tenth St N, right onto Illinois Drive. Knock on front door, meet listing agent there.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Furnished Description: Unfurnished
  • Num Unit Floor: 1
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 392.81
  • Total Floors: 1
  • Additional Rooms: Den/Study, Guest Bath, Guest Room, Laundry in Residence, Open Porch/Lanai
  • Estimated Living Area: 2533
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Bedroom Description: First Floor Bedroom, Split Bedrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4+Den
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room: Family Dining, Living Dining
  • Equipment: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator/Freezer, Self Cleaning Oven, Smoke Detector, Washer, Wine Cooler
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Floor Plan: Split Bedrooms
  • Interior Amenities: Built-In Cabinets, Cable Prewire, Fireplace, Foyer, French Doors, Laundry Tub, Smoke Detectors, Window Coverings
  • Primary Bathroom: Dual Sinks, Separate Tub And Shower
  • Windows: Sliding

Exterior Features

  • Gulf Access: No
  • Private Pool: Yes
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Roof: Built-Up Or Flat, Metal
  • Construction: Concrete Block, Wood Frame
  • Irrigation: Central
  • Road: Public Road
  • View: Landscaped Area, Pool/Club
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Fence, Patio, Sprinkler Auto, Storage
  • Exterior Finish: Stucco
  • Private Pool Type: Below Ground, Pool Bath
  • Private Spa Type: Above Ground

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Driveway Paved

Utilities

  • Cable Available: Yes
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fans, Central Electric, Wall Unit

• Development: Gulf Acres
  • Amenities: Extra Storage, Hobby Room, Vehicle Wash Area
  • Community Type: Non-Gated
  • Units In Building: 1
  • Total Number of Units: 1

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sea Gate Elementary
  • High School: Naples High School
  • Middle School: Gulfview Middle School

Lot Info

  • Builder Product: No
  • Section: 22
  • Total Area: 4828
  • Waterfront: No
  • Acres: 0.2300
  • Rear Exposure: South
  • Lot Description: Regular
  • Lot Dimensions: 72 X 135
  • Parcel Number: 47971040000

Rental Info

  • Lease Limits: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Description: City And County
  • Taxes: 8804.27
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2023
Closed on
Feb 6, 2024
Sold by
Christopher John Clark Trust and Lyse Ann Clark Trust
Bought by
Little Palm 1074 Llc
Seller's Agent
Larry Roorda
Premier Sotheby's Int'l Realty
Buyer's Agent
Glenn Thornhill
Waterfront Realty Group Inc
List Price
$1,275,000
Sold Price
$995,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$280,000
-21.96%
Views
64
Current Estimated Value
$1,086,274

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$91,274
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.94%
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Outstanding Balance
$587,020
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$499,254

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2021
Sold by
Clark Christopher J and Lyse Ann
Bought by
Christopher John Clark Trust and Lyse Ann Clark Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2021
Closed on
Mar 31, 2021
List Price
$650,000
Sold Price
$650,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.55%
Original Mortgage
$487,500
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2016
Closed on
Nov 9, 2016
Sold by
Olson Bruce Douglas and Olson Robin La Croix
List Price
$539,000
Sold Price
$535,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-0.74%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.54%
Original Mortgage
$428,000
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2013
Closed on
May 30, 2013
Sold by
Tyler Michael W and Tyler Lisa M
Bought by
Olson Bruce Douglas and Olson Robin La Croix
Seller's Agent
Jamie North
BEX Realty,LLC
Buyer's Agent
Maria Eaton
Compass Florida LLC
List Price
$398,000
Sold Price
$398,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.95%
Original Mortgage
$390,791
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 18, 2012
Sold by
Bank Of America
Bought by
Tyler Michael W and Tyler Lisa M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2011
Sold by
Hanks Nancy E
Bought by
Bac Home Loans Servicing Lp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2010
Sold by
Hanks Nancy E and Thomas Jessica L
Bought by
Homesales Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 2007
Sold by
Hanks Vernon D and Hanks Nancy S
Bought by
Hanks Vernon D

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Little Palm 1074 Llc $995,000 None Listed On Document
Christopher John Clark Trust -- None Listed On Document
Clark Christopher J $650,000 Attorney
Melton Craig H $535,000 Action Title Services Llc
Olson Bruce Douglas $398,000 Attorney
Tyler Michael W $165,000 Stewart Title Company
Bac Home Loans Servicing Lp -- None Available
Homesales Inc $51,000 None Available
Hanks Vernon D $162,500 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Little Palm 1074 Llc $600,000
Previous Owner Clark Christopher J $487,500
Previous Owner Melton Craig H $428,000
Previous Owner Olson Bruce Douglas $390,791
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/06/2024 02/06/24 Sold $995,000 -9.5% $393 / Sq Ft
07/19/2023 07/19/23 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2023 06/15/23 Price Changed $1,100,000 -4.3% $434 / Sq Ft
05/23/2023 05/23/23 Price Changed $1,150,000 -9.8% $454 / Sq Ft
05/12/2023 05/12/23 For Sale $1,275,000 0.0% $503 / Sq Ft
04/04/2023 04/04/23 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2023 03/24/23 For Sale $1,275,000 +96.2% $503 / Sq Ft
03/31/2021 03/31/21 Sold $650,000 0.0% $257 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/19/2021 02/19/21 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2021 02/18/21 For Sale $650,000 +21.5% $257 / Sq Ft
11/09/2016 11/09/16 Sold $535,000 -0.7% $111 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/26/2016 08/26/16 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2016 08/08/16 For Sale $539,000 +35.4% $112 / Sq Ft
05/31/2013 05/31/13 Sold $398,000 0.0% $153 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/01/2013 05/01/13 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2013 03/13/13 For Sale $398,000 -- $153 / Sq Ft
Source: Naples Area Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,327 $826,186 $442,080 $384,106
2024 $9,345 $840,502 $502,203 $338,299
2023 $9,345 $793,392 $0 $0
2022 $8,804 $721,265 $363,611 $357,654
2021 $5,012 $383,139 $0 $0
2020 $4,915 $377,849 $0 $0
2019 $3,822 $369,354 $0 $0
2018 $3,736 $362,467 $0 $0
2017 $3,679 $355,012 $0 $0
2016 $2,749 $271,601 $0 $0
2015 $2,769 $269,713 $0 $0
2014 $2,769 $217,572 $0 $0

Source: Naples Area Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 223023199

Naples Area Board of REALTORS®

APN: 47971040000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.