NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $727,000 - $1,189,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,405 Sq Ft
$356/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 21, 2026

Last sale price $735,000 $306 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,060 / mo

32 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Federal Architecture
  • Deck
  • Porch
  • Stuart-Hobson Middle School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 4-minute walk to Joseph H. Cole Recreation Center

About This Home

As of January 2026

4BR/3.5BA Home with Income-Generating Basement in Old City I
Full of character and potential, this spacious home is ready for its next chapter! Nestled in one of DC’s most sought-after neighborhoods, it offers a fantastic opportunity to personalize and add value. The upper-level features three bedrooms, including a generous primary suite with a jacuzzi, rain shower, and oversized walk-in closet. The open main floor provides seamless flow between the living, dining, and family areas, complemented by a kitchen with a gas stove and dishwasher. A powder room and washer/dryer complete this level for added convenience. The lower level offers a private 1BR/1BA suite, perfect for guests, extended family, or rental income. Ideally located just steps from H Street, Union Station, Union Market, Whole Foods, the DC Streetcar, and some of the city’s best dining, shopping, and nightlife. Sold As-Is, perfect for buyers or investors ready to make it their own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angela Burks

(301) 434-4065 ngreen@hsmove.com HomeSmart Brokerage Phone: 3014344065 License #5012283 Listed on: 10/30/2025

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

James Williams

(202) 243-7700 Jwilliams@senaterealty.com Keller Williams Capital Properties

Keller Williams Capital Properties

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,087

Year Built

  • Built in 1916

Lot Details

  • 1,400 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Home Design

  • Federal Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Poured Concrete
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Home Security System
  • Laundry in unit

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

• J.O. Wilson Elementary School
  • Wheatley Education Campus Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 46
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0980//0046

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Old City #1 Subdivision

Security

  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,087

Year Built

Built in 1916

Lot Details

1,400 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Federal
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Jacuzzi tub, Gas Stove, Microwave, Refrigerator w/Ice Maker, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposer, Washer and Dryer, Security system and cameras, and AC Units
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 10/30/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1916
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Front Entrance, Rear Entrance, Unfinished, Windows, Poured Concrete
  • Laundry Type: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 2580
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2405
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 398.94
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1880
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 525
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 175
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 700
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Parking Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street
  • Off Street Parking Spaces: 1

• Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Septic
  • Utilities: Electric Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public
  • Municipal Trash: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: J.O. WILSON
  • High School: DUNBAR SENIOR
  • Middle Or Junior School: WHEATLEY EDUCATION CAMPUS

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1400.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es)
  • Soil Types: Unknown
  • Zoning: 6
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5087.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0980//0046
  • Tax Lot: 46
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2025
Closed on
Jan 23, 2026
List Price
$799,999
Sold Price
$735,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$64,999
-8.12%
Views
14
Current Estimated Value
$856,587

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$121,587
Avg. Annual Appreciation
66.58%
Original Mortgage
$928,237
Outstanding Balance
$926,447
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$69,860

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Moody Imani $735,000 Westcor Land Title Insurance C
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Moody Imani $928,237
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Sold $735,000 -2.0% $306 / Sq Ft
10/30/2025 10/30/25 Price Changed $750,000 -6.2% $312 / Sq Ft
10/30/2025 10/30/25 Price Changed $799,999 0.0% $333 / Sq Ft
10/30/2025 10/30/25 For Sale $799,999 -- $333 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,087 $949,280 $528,540 $420,740
2024 $4,646 $951,910 $525,920 $425,990
2023 $4,247 $917,270 $518,380 $398,890
2022 $3,902 $874,670 $477,080 $397,590
2021 $3,565 $842,320 $472,350 $369,970
2020 $3,246 $810,710 $446,730 $363,980
2019 $2,958 $768,760 $420,490 $348,270
2018 $2,700 $722,220 $0 $0
2017 $2,462 $692,550 $0 $0
2016 $2,244 $630,510 $0 $0
2015 $2,042 $535,860 $0 $0
2014 $1,866 $478,820 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2227590

Bright MLS

APN: 0980-0046

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.