1160 9th St Des Moines, IA 50314
Cheatom Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $152,000 - $193,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,228
Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1160 9th St, Des Moines, IA 50314 and is currently estimated at $176,227, approximately $143 per square foot. 1160 9th St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Moulton Elementary School, Harding Middle School, and North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2012
Sold by
Home Opportunities Made Easy Inc
Bought by
Starks Nikki M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$13,500
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2009
Sold by
City Of Des Moines Municipal Housing Age
Bought by
Home Opportunities Made Easy Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$63,315
Interest Rate
5.19%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starks Nikki M | $78,500 | None Available | |
| Home Opportunities Made Easy Inc | $63,000 | Itc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Starks Nikki M | $13,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Home Opportunities Made Easy Inc | $63,315 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,720 | $159,900 | $15,800 | $144,100 |
| 2024 | $2,720 | $138,300 | $13,500 | $124,800 |
| 2023 | $2,434 | $138,300 | $13,500 | $124,800 |
| 2022 | $2,416 | $103,300 | $10,200 | $93,100 |
| 2021 | $2,326 | $103,300 | $10,200 | $93,100 |
| 2020 | $2,416 | $93,200 | $9,100 | $84,100 |
| 2019 | $2,284 | $93,200 | $9,100 | $84,100 |
| 2018 | $2,262 | $85,000 | $8,100 | $76,900 |
| 2017 | $2,356 | $85,000 | $8,100 | $76,900 |
| 2016 | $2,296 | $87,100 | $8,100 | $79,000 |
| 2015 | $2,296 | $87,100 | $8,100 | $79,000 |
| 2014 | $1,990 | $77,700 | $7,900 | $69,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map