$120,000
SOLD MAR 6, 2026

12 E Ash St New Baden, IL 62265

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,302 Sq Ft
9,701 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 6, 2026

$92 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

32 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Come see for yourself what this 1.5 story home, 3 bedroom, 1 bath, with a detached garage/carport in the heart of New Baden has to offer. The city has already given it a passed occupancy permit. So, with the walls and trim being freshly painted, it’s ready for the next owners to move on in. Main floor has 9’ ceilings to help enhance the older trim work in this era of homes. The kitchen has been updated and appliances stay. Washer & dryer in laundry room also stay. Previously when this property was on the market the front upper bedroom was torn down to bare studs. Now that 15x13 bedroom and the adjacent 10x15 bedroom can be used to their fullest potential. In the basement newer furnace and water heater-2025 are pictured. House does not have central air so the large window unit on main floor will stay. Basement has two entrances first one is by stairs in the middle of the house second one is a cellar door access in the mud room. House roof is 2018ish. Outside the home has plenty to offer as well. The 16x20 detached garage, 11x20 carport, plus two larger patio areas, one even has a firepit. All this is on a corner lot walking distance from the downtown businesses. Around 1.6 miles from exit #27 on I-64 makes this an easy place to get to and from for work or for fun. This is an “as is” sale and is priced to sell.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jay Kehrer

Strano & Associates License #475166243 Listed on: 12/20/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Chad Sellers

Equity Realty Group, LLC License #471005881

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,340

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 9,701 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Asbestos

Interior Spaces

  • 1,302 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Cellar
  • Basement Storage

Schools

  • Wesclin Dist 3 Elementary And Middle School
  • Wesclin High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 11-10-18-165-005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,340

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

9,701 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Cross Street: North First Street
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2227
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-588-9876
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Friess & Teichmanns Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1302

Interior Features

  • Basement: Cellar, Storage Space, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Occupancy Permit Required
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Asbestos

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Schools

  • Elementary School: WESCLIN DIST 3
  • Junior High Dist: WESCLIN DIST 3
  • High School: Wesclin
  • Middle Or Junior School: WESCLIN DIST 3

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9700.81
  • Parcel Number: 11-10-18-165-005

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2340

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2022
Closed on
Feb 2, 2023
List Price
$88,000
Sold Price
$88,000
Views
160

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.85%
Original Mortgage
$70,400
Outstanding Balance
$68,006
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$51,632

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2022
Sold by
Gerstner Trevor A
Bought by
Gerstner Emily

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
5.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2017

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $88,000 Ideal Title Llc
Warranty Deed $95,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Highland
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $70,400 New Conventional
Previous Owner $75,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Sold $120,000 -7.7% $92 / Sq Ft
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Pending -- -- --
12/20/2025 12/20/25 For Sale $130,000 +47.7% $100 / Sq Ft
02/03/2023 02/03/23 Sold $88,000 0.0% $68 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/17/2022 11/17/22 For Sale $88,000 0.0% $68 / Sq Ft
11/17/2022 11/17/22 Off Market $88,000 -- --
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,340 $31,370 $6,810 $24,560
2023 $2,340 $29,880 $6,490 $23,390
2022 $1,829 $28,190 $6,120 $22,070
2021 $1,655 $27,370 $5,940 $21,430
2020 $1,571 $25,820 $5,600 $20,220
2019 $1,544 $25,820 $5,600 $20,220
2018 $1,538 $24,926 $5,768 $19,158
2017 $1,522 $24,200 $5,600 $18,600
2016 $1,481 $24,200 $5,600 $18,600
2015 $1,338 $24,200 $5,600 $18,600
2013 $1,338 $25,790 $5,600 $20,190

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS25081278

MARIS MLS

APN: 11-10-18-165-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.