NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13 Thatch Palm St W Largo, FL 33770

Palm Hill Neighborhood
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,056 Sq Ft
1973 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 31, 2024

Last sale price $163,000 $154 Per Sq Ft

22 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2024

Have you been dreaming of a home that has top-of-the-line updates in all areas of the home and is located on the 9th green of the golf course? Well look no further, you have found your new home! This rare, one-of-a-kind home is located in the popular 55+ community of Palm Hill Country Club where there is an abundance of amenities and activities to keep you on the go! The monthly maintenance fee of $473.00 is one of the lowest in the area and includes: water, sewer, garbage, lawn service, internet and cable!INTERIOR FEATURES:Stand in the entrance to your home and take in all that this modern renovation has to offer! The new vinyl plank flooring in gray tones is perfectly coordinated with the decor of the home and the freshly painted interior of the home. The dining area has a great view of the golf course through the sliding glass door. The kitchen is out of a design magazine and has been completely renovated (2022) with high-end appliances, solid surface countertops, tile backsplash and touchless faucet! (The stove/oven was replaced in March 2023.) In the kitchen is a unique column, that has extra cabinets and shelving and also stores your microwave. The living room is open and ample sized and on this side of the column is your flat screen TV and electric fireplace with built-in heater. In the back of the home is the Florida room which adds 200 sq. ft. of extra square footage to the home. It is a wonderful space that can be used in a variety of ways and offers a peaceful view of the golf course greenery. The guest bedroom is large with ceiling fans and a generous amount of closet space. The guest bathroom has been updated as well with new toilet, vanity and faucet and has a walk-in shower. The master bedroom suite boasts a walk-in closet, ceiling fan and en suite bathroom. This bathroom also has a new toilet and walk-in shower. (There are too many upgrades and improvements to this home to mention individually; however, a list is available for review.)EXTERIOR FEATURES:The exterior of the home has vinyl siding in a lovely pale-yellow color. At the end of the carport is the entrance to your lowered screen room which adds an additional 272 sq. ft. to the home. In this room is the entrance to your shed where your full size, front load washer and dryer are located. In the back of the home is your covered patio with pavers that offers the best view of the golf course. Further, the home boasts some high-ticket items that should not be overlooked as they will provide the new owner with considerable cost savings. Most of these renovations have been completed in 2022. Items such as: new windows, new roof over and new air conditioning with new duct work. The price of this outstanding home is $169,500 with a share. Palm Hill Country Club is a community like no other. From swimming pools, tennis courts, bocce courts, optional golf membership to activities galore - you won’t know what to do first! Best of all, this home is located within walking distance to the clubhouse. Call and set up your appointment to visit this home today before it is gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patricia Long

SELECT REAL ESTATE OF PINELLAS Brokerage Phone: 727-584-3588 License #3151694 Listed on: 04/17/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Patricia Long

Property Details

Home Type

  • Mobile/Manufactured

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $490

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

HOA Fees

  • $158 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,056 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 13 / 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 03-30-15-65684-004-0130

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include cable TV, pool, escrow reserves fund, internet, ground maintenance, management, recreational facilities, sewer, trash, water
  • Megan Dibello Association, Phone Number (727) 581-8729
  • Visit Association Website
  • Palm Hill Mobile Home Park Unrec Subdivision
  • Association Owns Recreation Facilities
  • The community has rules related to allowable golf cart usage in the community

Est. Annual Taxes

$490

Year Built

Built in 1973

HOA Fees

$158 per month

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Internet, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Mobile Home - Pre 1976
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1056
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Building Area Total: 1984
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Post Direction: W
  • Ownership: Co-op
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 184.32
  • Escrow City: Crystal Beach
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: 3 Months
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 154.36
  • Total Acreage: Non-Applicable
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Property Description: In M/H Community
  • Amenities Additional Fees: Golf
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 727-584-3588
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Electric, Living Room
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Additional Rooms: Florida Room
  • Living Area Meters: 98.11

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Roof Over
  • Body Type: Double Wide
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Golf Course
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Enclosed, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Disclosures: Lead Paint, Seller Property Disclosure
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12103C0118H

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Other
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Association Recreation - Owned, Buyer Approval Required, Clubhouse, Golf Carts OK, Golf, Pool, Sidewalks, Tennis Courts
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Golf Course, Laundry, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Recreation Facilities, Shuffleboard Court, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 473
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Megan DiBello
  • Phone: 727-581-8729
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 1
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Email: mdibello@resourcepropertymgmt.com
  • Association URL: palmhillcountryclub.net

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 1892.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 157.67
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 157.67

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 03-30-15-65684-004-0130
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, On Golf Course, Sidewalk, Paved
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Must be 55+ and pass a background and credit check. You may lease for 3-7 months for the first two years of ownership.

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 490
  • Tax Block: 4
  • Tax Book Number: 232-398
  • Tax Lot: 13

Multi Family

  • Approval Process: Must be 55+ and pass a background and credit check.

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/31/2024 05/31/24 Sold $163,000 -3.8% $154 / Sq Ft
05/10/2024 05/10/24 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2024 04/17/24 For Sale $169,500 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,844 $143,800 $42,500 $101,300
2024 $490 $153,048 $70,125 $82,923
2023 $490 $52,948 $0 $0
2022 $1,701 $89,386 $49,300 $40,086
2021 $622 $71,134 $0 $0
2020 $636 $70,152 $0 $0
2019 $387 $43,941 $0 $0
2018 $375 $43,122 $0 $0
2017 $362 $42,235 $0 $0
2016 $900 $46,212 $0 $0
2015 $802 $37,498 $0 $0
2014 $208 $34,784 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: U8239164

Stellar MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.