NOT LISTED FOR SALE

15959 E Cholla Dr Fountain Hills, AZ 85268

Estimated Value: $735,114 - $902,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,271 Sq Ft
$350/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 28, 2021

Last sale price $592,500 $261 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,519 / mo

18 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2021

Views, Views, views! Tile flooring, stainless steel appliances and newer counter tops. Only bedrooms are carpeted. Beautiful Views! Located on a ridge overlooking Sycamore Wash, your cheerful airy home has the wonderful open space and views so special to Fountain Hills. Vaulted ceiling and lots of light. Sunscreens on south and west sides. Home functions well! Kitchen with breakfast bar and casual dining open to family room. Living room open to more formal dining room. Home is located in NPOA-Not an HOA. $335. Transfer fee paid by buyer at COE. Agents, please email all contracts to Listing and Co-listing agents

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Suzanne Nann

RE/MAX Sun Properties License #SA566679000 Listed on: 04/09/2021

RE/MAX Sun Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Carolyn White

HomeSmart Lifestyles License #SA568082000

HomeSmart Lifestyles

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,587

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 9,993 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,271 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Schools

  • Four Peaks Elementary School - Fountain Hills

• Association fees include no fees
  • Fountain Hills Arizona No. 603C Block 4, 5 And Tra Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 11 / 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 176-16-271

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,587

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

9,993 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Fountain Hills Blvd and Cholla
  • Legal Info Range: 6E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Cooling HVAC SEER Rating: 16
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Subdivision Name: FOUNTAIN HILLS ARIZONA NO. 603C BLOCK 4, 5 AND TRA
  • Architectural Style: Spanish
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 260.89
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Features:Water Purifier: Yes
  • Windows:Solar Screens: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Water Purifier
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry, Separate Shwr & Tub, Tub with Jets
  • Living Area: 2271.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Solar Screens, Dual Pane
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Walk-in Pantry: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Front, Natural Desert Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gate, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:RV Gate: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Four Peaks Elementary School - Fountain Hills
  • High School: Fountain Hills High School
  • Junior High Dist: Fountain Hills Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fountain Hills Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9993.0
  • Parcel #: 176-16-271

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2587.0
  • Tax Block: 3
  • Tax Book Number: 176.00
  • Tax Lot: 11
  • Tax Map Number: 16.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2021
Closed on
May 25, 2021
List Price
$597,000
Sold Price
$592,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,500
-0.75%
Current Estimated Value
$795,279

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$202,779
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.08%
Original Mortgage
$468,000
Outstanding Balance
$424,374
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$370,905

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2013
Sold by
Liberto Paul F
Bought by
Parks James M and Parks Lynn T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 1998
Sold by
Erlenbusch Pauline B
Bought by
Liberto Paul F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$145,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Simon Mary $592,500 Grand Canyon Title Agency
Parks James M $287,000 Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Liberto Paul F $245,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Simon Mary $468,000
Previous Owner Parks James M $210,000
Previous Owner Liberto Paul F $145,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/28/2021 05/28/21 Sold $592,500 -0.8% $261 / Sq Ft
04/27/2021 04/27/21 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2021 04/09/21 For Sale $597,000 0.0% $263 / Sq Ft
05/05/2020 05/05/20 Rented $2,500 -7.4% --
04/23/2020 04/23/20 Under Contract -- -- --
03/13/2020 03/13/20 For Rent $2,700 +12.5% --
02/25/2019 02/25/19 Rented $2,400 0.0% --
02/08/2019 02/08/19 Under Contract -- -- --
02/05/2019 02/05/19 For Rent $2,400 +9.1% --
05/14/2018 05/14/18 Rented $2,200 0.0% --
05/08/2018 05/08/18 Under Contract -- -- --
03/23/2018 03/23/18 For Rent $2,200 +22.2% --
11/01/2013 11/01/13 Rented $1,800 0.0% --
10/07/2013 10/07/13 Under Contract -- -- --
09/27/2013 09/27/13 For Rent $1,800 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,583 $44,796 -- --
2024 $2,479 $42,663 -- --
2023 $2,479 $52,200 $10,440 $41,760
2022 $2,426 $41,010 $8,200 $32,810
2021 $2,637 $38,430 $7,680 $30,750
2020 $2,587 $36,780 $7,350 $29,430
2019 $2,633 $35,250 $7,050 $28,200
2018 $2,622 $34,000 $6,800 $27,200
2017 $2,524 $33,100 $6,620 $26,480
2016 $2,224 $33,130 $6,620 $26,510
2015 $2,312 $31,450 $6,290 $25,160

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6225404

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 176-16-271

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.