NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $608,710

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,975 Sq Ft
$308/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2025

Last sale price $620,000 $314 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,165 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Granite Countertops
  • Chelsea Intermediate School Rated A
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • 1-minute walk to Indian Boundry Park

About This Home

As of March 2025

Location, Location, Location! Nestled on tree lined streets, right in the heart of the highly sought after historical downtown Frankfort, this one of a kind fully remodeled Victorian gem built in 1889 is the perfect combination of historic charm and modern convenience. This 3 bedroom, two bath home sits on a corner fenced in lot that has perfectly manicured landscaping. Walking up to the home, you'll be greeted by a large front porch. The kitchen boosts custom cabinetry, granite counter tops, stainless steel appliances and an island. Beautiful hardwood floors throughout the entire house. Oversized first floor master suite offers a walk in closet and private master bath with his and her sinks, Jacuzzi tub and separate shower. The second level is home to the other two bedrooms and a carpeted attic for additional storage. The fully finished basement has an additional family room with flexible living space. The backyard has a a large brick paver patio - perfect to entertain or dine outside. 2.5 detached car garage and a shed for extra storage. This house is located in the top rated 157c Frankfort school district. Just steps away from you is home to the best restaurants and boutique shops Frankfort has to offer. Enjoy Old Plank Trail, concerts in the park, the farmers market and Frankfort's famous Fall Fest. You won't wont to miss this rare opportunity to own a piece of history.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathleen Hastings

Hastings Realty License #471019253 Listed on: 01/27/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandra Criscione

CRIS Realty License #475145791

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,459

Year Built

  • Built in 1889 | Remodeled in 2017

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 66x125

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,975 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Fireplace With Gas Starter
  • Blinds
  • Drapes & Rods
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,459

Year Built

Built in 1889 | Remodeled in 2017

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1.5 Story
  • Year Built: 1889
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Historical District
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2017
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2017

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Purifier, Water Purifier Owned, Water Softener, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Drapes/Blinds, Granite Counters
  • LivingArea: 1975
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 600
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Square Footage Comments: Upper Sq Ft 1975, Above Grade total Sq Ft 1975, Finished Basement Sq Ft 600, total basement Sq Ft 600 approx total Finished sq Ft 2575
  • Total Sq Ft: 600
  • Window Features: Blinds,Curtains/Drapes,Window Treatments
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Heating: Radiant
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Grand Prairie Elementary School
  • High School: Lincoln-Way East High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Hickory Creek Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 66X125
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9459
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 27, 2025
Closed on
Mar 24, 2025
List Price
$699,900
Sold Price
$620,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,900
-11.42%
Views
123
Current Estimated Value
$608,710

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$11,290
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.57%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 27, 2025
Closed on
Mar 10, 2025
Sold by
Christopher D Drozd Trust and Stefanie A Drozd Trust
List Price
$699,900
Sold Price
$620,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,900
-11.42%
Views
123

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2022
Sold by
Drozd Ii Christopher D and Drozd Stefanie A
Bought by
Christopher D Drozd Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 21, 2021
Closed on
Nov 18, 2021
List Price
$579,000
Sold Price
$509,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$69,100
-11.93%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.09%
Original Mortgage
$309,900
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2015
Sold by
Davidson David L and Davidson Pauline D
Bought by
Doyle John P and Doyle Natalie Kmiec

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2013
Sold by
Davidson David L and Davidson Pauline D
Bought by
Davidson David L and Davidson Pauline D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2012
Sold by
Davidson David L and Davidson Pauline D
Bought by
Davidson David L and Davidson Pauline D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2007
Sold by
Davidson David L and Davidson Pauline D
Bought by
Davidson David L and Davidson Pauline D

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 1987
Bought by
Davidson David L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Briner Donn $620,000 Chicago Title
Drozd Christopher D -- None Listed On Document
Christopher D Drozd Trust -- Law Office Of Joseph M Kosteck
Drozd Christopher D $509,900 Chicago Title Ins Co
Doyle John P $350,000 Millennium Title Group Ltd
Davidson David L -- None Available
Davidson David L -- Old Republic National Title
Davidson David L -- None Available
Davidson David L $82,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Drozd Christopher D $309,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Sold $620,000 -4.6% $314 / Sq Ft
02/16/2025 02/16/25 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2025 02/12/25 Price Changed $649,900 -7.1% $329 / Sq Ft
01/27/2025 01/27/25 For Sale $699,900 +37.3% $354 / Sq Ft
12/21/2021 12/21/21 Sold $509,900 0.0% $198 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/31/2021 10/31/21 Off Market $509,900 -- --
09/20/2021 09/20/21 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2021 09/18/21 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2021 07/21/21 For Sale $579,000 -- $225 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $10,447 $134,299 $26,397 $107,902
2023 $10,007 $119,942 $23,575 $96,367
2022 $8,762 $109,247 $21,473 $87,774
2021 $8,256 $102,205 $20,089 $82,116
2020 $8,049 $99,325 $19,523 $79,802
2019 $7,788 $105,420 $25,405 $80,015
2018 $8,387 $102,390 $24,675 $77,715
2017 $8,379 $120,807 $24,099 $96,708
2016 $4,617 $57,120 $18,685 $38,435
2015 $4,030 $55,109 $18,027 $37,082
2014 $4,030 $54,726 $17,902 $36,824
2013 $4,030 $55,435 $18,134 $37,301

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12269431

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 19-09-28-204-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.