NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1602 W Broadway Ave Seadrift, TX 77983

Estimated Value: $184,000 - $639,000

144.21 Acres
$2,153 Price per Acre
6,281,788 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2022

Current estimated payment $1,834 / mo

174 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Waterfront
  • 144.21 Acre Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

About This Lot

As of April 2022

GREAT POTENTIAL! 144.21 acres located on San Antonio Bay at the mouth of the Victoria Barge Canal ideal for agriculture, commercial or industrial use. The listing includes a 2,133 sq ft farmhouse that was built in 1931 with an open porch and detached garage. Also included is an 864 sq ft farm building, a 96 sq ft farm building, a 780 sq ft farm building, a 430 sq ft farm building, a 128 sq ft farm building and an 816 sq ft farm building. All were built in 1952. Good drainage on the property. Easements on record. Surface only.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Russell Cain

Russell Cain Real Estate License #0163380 Listed on: 09/30/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Russell Cain

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $340

Lot Details

  • 144.21 Acre Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Barbed Wire
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Possible uses of the property include Hunting

Utilities

  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 84586, 84589 & 84592

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$340

Lot Details

144.21 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Port Lavaca, take St Hwy 238 towards Seadrift. Turn left onto St Hwy 185.Turn right onto 9th Street. Turn right onto Broadway. Property is on the end.
  • Lot Size Acres: 144.21

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 84586, 84589 & 84592
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 340.0
  • Tax Year: 2020
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2022 05/20/22 Off Market -- -- --
05/18/2022 05/18/22 Off Market -- -- --
04/08/2022 04/08/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/08/2022 04/08/22 Sold -- -- --
03/23/2022 03/23/22 Pending -- -- --
09/30/2021 09/30/21 For Sale $1,700,000 0.0% --
07/29/2021 07/29/21 For Sale $1,700,000 -- --
Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,835 $131,160 $3,000 $128,160
2024 $1,769 $127,850 $3,000 $124,850
2023 $1,752 $128,640 $2,400 $126,240
2022 $438 $28,048 $803 $27,245
2021 $475 $26,995 $803 $26,192
2020 $342 $19,293 $803 $18,490
2019 $342 $19,063 $803 $18,260
2018 $335 $18,660 $400 $18,260
2017 $429 $23,915 $400 $23,515
2016 $429 $23,915 $400 $23,515
2015 -- $23,915 $400 $23,515
2014 -- $24,295 $400 $23,895
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

MLS Number: 452956

Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

APN: 30273

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.