$252,000
SOLD SEP 8, 2025
Last list price

162 Angela St Oberlin, LA 70655

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,613 Sq Ft
1.01 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 8, 2025

$96 Per Sq Ft

124 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Energy-Efficient Appliances
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of September 2025

Welcome to this large 4-bedroom, 2-bath home with endless possibilities! Nestled on a spacious one-acre lot, this property offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living with the convenience of city access. Inside, you'll find two inviting living rooms, providing ample space for relaxation and entertaining. The versatile bonus room is an added bonus - easily adaptable as a fifth bedroom, home office, game room, or whatever suits your lifestyle. With four spacious bedrooms, two well-appointed bathrooms, and plenty of room to roam outdoors, this home offers comfort and flexibility for growing families, remote workers, or anyone seeking a peaceful retreat. Whether you're enjoying a cup of coffee on the front porch, tending to the spacious yard, or taking advantage of the nearby city amenities, this home truly offers the best of both worlds. Come explore this beautiful home and all it has to offer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jessica Landry

EXIT Bayou Realty License #995710927 Listed on: 03/29/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelly Courville

Exit Realty Coastal License #995714801

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1992

Lot Details

  • 1.01 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 208x212

Year Built

1992

Lot Details

1.01 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Irregular Lot
  • LotSizeAcres: 1.01
  • Lot Size: 208x212
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Has View?: No
  • Has HOA?: No
  • Co List Office Phone: 337-905-9000
  • Special Conditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Ryder Sub
  • Directions: From Highway 165 north, left on 6th Street/Hwy26 west, right on 1st Street, left on 9th Avenue, right on Angela, home on right, sign posted
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Structure Type: House
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • DaysOnMarketReplicationIncreasingYN: No
  • PreviousStandardStatus: Pending
  • CurrentPrice: 252000.0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1992

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Covered, Patio

• Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1.01
  • Additional Parcels: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 29, 2025
Closed on
Sep 8, 2025
List Price
$252,000
Views
5
Current Estimated Value
$262,248

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.77%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2016

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $252,000 None Listed On Document
Vendors Lien $40,000 --
Vendors Lien $40,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/08/2025 09/08/25 Sold -- -- --
07/31/2025 07/31/25 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 For Sale $252,000 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Louisiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,088 $25,200 $480 $24,720
2024 $1,160 $5,750 $480 $5,270
2023 $1,174 $5,750 $480 $5,270
2022 $1,181 $5,750 $480 $5,270
2021 $1,175 $5,750 $480 $5,270
2020 $1,026 $5,000 $480 $4,520
2019 $1,033 $5,000 $480 $4,520
2018 $936 $4,480 $480 $4,000
2017 $934 $4,480 $480 $4,000
2015 $2,006 $9,970 $480 $9,490
2013 $517 $9,970 $480 $9,490
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Southwest Louisiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: SWL25001742

APN: 010-0077700

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.