NOT LISTED FOR SALE

162 N La Crosse Ave Chicago, IL 60644

Austin Neighborhood
4 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
-- Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 24, 2019

Last sale price $245,000

Highlights

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of January 2019

BIG BEAUTIFUL BRICK 2 FLAT W/ FINISHED BASEMENT IN THE UPCOMING CHICAGO WEST-SIDE !! FULLY REHABBED THROUGHOUT ALL 3 LEVELS!! NEWLY REHABBED BATHROOMS & KITCHEN ON ALL 3 LEVELS!! KITCHENS FEATURES MODERN CABINETS W/ GRANITE COUNTER TOPS AND SS APPLIANCES!! NEW HARDWOOD FLOORING THROUGH-OUT!! NEW WINDOWS IN ALL 3 UNITS!! BRANDED LAUNDRY UNITS IN BASEMENT LEVEL!! BRAND NEW FURNACES FOR ALL UNITS!! ADDITIONAL LIVING SPACE IN FRONT ENCLOSED PORCH!! 2 CAR BRICK GARAGE!! READY TO GO FOR ALL BUYERS!! GET IT BEFORE IT IS GONE!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mahjebeen Chohan

Mutual Realty LLC Listed on: 01/23/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Travis Binns

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #471020956

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,733

Year Renovated

  • 2018

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Space is Owned

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Ceiling Fan
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Separate Shower

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 25 x 125

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Lake Michigan Water

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,733

Year Renovated

2018

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Age: 81-90 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Historical District
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2018
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialIncome
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Year Renovated: 2018

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator,Dishwasher,Microwave,Garage/Space,Hardwood Floors

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 25 X 125
  • Zoning: MULTI
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3733.42
  • Tax Year: 2017

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: No
  • Type-Multi: 2 Flat,3 Story Unit/s

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/24/2019 01/24/19 Sold $245,000 -2.0% --
01/23/2019 01/23/19 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2019 01/23/19 For Sale $249,900 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,597 $23,000 $4,385 $18,615
2024 $3,597 $23,000 $4,385 $18,615
2023 $3,507 $17,051 $3,471 $13,580
2022 $3,507 $17,051 $3,471 $13,580
2021 $3,429 $17,050 $3,471 $13,579
2020 $2,699 $12,114 $3,105 $9,009
2019 $3,054 $15,201 $3,105 $12,096
2018 $3,003 $15,201 $3,105 $12,096
2017 $3,733 $17,343 $2,740 $14,603
2016 $3,474 $17,343 $2,740 $14,603
2015 $3,178 $17,343 $2,740 $14,603
2014 $156 $15,761 $2,557 $13,204
2013 $156 $15,761 $2,557 $13,204
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 10255331

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.