NOT LISTED FOR SALE

182 N Madison Ave Monrovia, CA 91016

Estimated Value: $971,000 - $1,156,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,748 Sq Ft
$628/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 19, 2021

Last sale price $980,000 $561 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,622 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of November 2021

Wonderful home with beautiful curb appeal and pride of ownership located in North Monrovia in a very quiet street. When entering the home, you are greeted with the charming living room that features a brick fireplace and beautiful hardwood floors. Formal dining room is adjacent to the living room featuring a sophisticated chandelier. The remodeled kitchen is the heart of the home here and offers granite counter tops, wood cabinets, as well as new double ovens, refrigerator, and modern range hood. This home features 3 bedroom and 2 bathrooms. Master bedroom has walk-in closet and en-suite bathroom. Laundry room is located inside the home for convenience. Relax in the comfortable living room or take a step out into the large enclosed lanai area that is approx. 400SF with glass windows for beautiful view of the city lights; perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Steps down from the lanai is the backyard with ample room for entertaining guests in the brick courtyard area as well as grassy areas. This home also offers: newer roof, newer Central A/C and heat, and updated kitchen, newer alarm system. This home is also minutes away to old town shops, restaurants and entertainment. Come enjoy all this home has to offer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Imy Dulake

Coldwell Banker Realty License #00987845 Listed on: 10/08/2021

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Dan Tan

TANDEM REAL ESTATE. INC. License #01351474

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1963 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,805 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Property is zoned MORL*

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

• Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Raised Foundation
  • Interior Block Wall
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,748 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • Tax Tract Number 27576
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8504025064
  • $593 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1963 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,805 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Maintained, Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Wired for Alarm System
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: MORL*
  • Architectural Style: Mid Century Modern
  • Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8504025064
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1748.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Block Walls, Built-in Features, Granite Counters, Home Automation System, Living Room Deck Attached, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Wired for Data
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Accessibility Features: Parking
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Breakfast Nook, Dining Room, In Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas Starter
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 560.64
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Entry, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Master Bedroom, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Master Suite, Separate Family Room, Sun, Walk-In Closet
  • Window Features: Blinds, Drapes, Screens, Shutters
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Shower In Tub, Double Sinks In Bath(s), Exhaust Fan(s), Linen Closet/Storage, Remodeled, Soaking Tub, Upgraded, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Remodeled Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s), Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Arizona Room, Enclosed, Enclosed Glass Porch, Lanai, Patio, Screened
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access, Driveway, Concrete, Driveway Up Slope From Street, Garage, Garage Faces Front, Garage - Single Door, Garage Door Opener, On Site, Parking Space, Private
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Water Line to Refrigerator
  • Electric: Electricity - On Property
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Gas & Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Inside, Stackable, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Biking, Curbs, Foothills, Hiking, Gutters, Park, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights, Suburban

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Back Yard, Sloped Down, Front Yard, Garden, Lawn, Lot 6500-9999, Rectangular Lot, Level, Near Public Transit, Sprinkler System, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers Timer, Walkstreet, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7805.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1792

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7805.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 4303.02
  • Tax Lot: 6
  • Tax Tract Number: 27576
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 593.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2023
Sold by
Liu Suqiao Gao and Dong Ya
Bought by
Suqiao Gao Liu And Donn Ya Liu Revocable Trus
Current Estimated Value
$1,097,850

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2001
Sold by
Dangelo Louis and Dangelo Judith C
Bought by
Guy Clifford

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$314,100
Interest Rate
7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Suqiao Gao Liu And Donn Ya Liu Revocable Trus -- None Listed On Document
Guy Clifford $349,000 Lawyers Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Guy Clifford $314,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/19/2021 11/19/21 Sold $980,000 +2.2% $561 / Sq Ft
10/10/2021 10/10/21 Pending -- -- --
10/08/2021 10/08/21 For Sale $959,000 -- $549 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,168 $590,762 $326,962 $263,800
2024 $7,964 $579,179 $320,551 $258,628
2023 $7,781 $567,823 $314,266 $253,557
2022 $7,644 $485,822 $328,109 $157,713
2021 $6,526 $476,297 $321,676 $154,621
2019 $6,219 $462,172 $312,136 $150,036
2018 $6,036 $453,111 $306,016 $147,095
2016 $5,795 $435,518 $294,134 $141,384
2015 $5,668 $428,977 $289,716 $139,261
2014 $5,612 $420,575 $284,041 $136,534
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: AR21213970

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8504-025-064

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.