NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1863 Howard Hill Rd Benson, VT 05743

Estimated Value: $434,000 - $545,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,008 Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 29, 2021

Last sale price $398,000 $132 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,398 / mo

62 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Mountain View
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • 5.1 Acre Lot
  • Federal Architecture
  • Radiant Floor

About This Home

As of October 2021

This is a beautiful restored farmhouse that is true to its style. You will be instantly amazed by the pumpkin pine floors and the original detailed woodwork through out the house and their outstanding condition. Every room is filled with light from all the new windows. The kitchen which is the heart of any home (with 2 double sinks) opens to the eat in dining area and the formal dining room just steps away. The formal living room is again off the kitchen. The current laundry was formerly a bedroom and could be easily to converted back for a first floor bedroom or add another full bath! Two staircases lead to the second story. 5 generously sized bedrooms with closets and another full bath complete the finished spaces. This home is blessed with lots and lots of storage! But at this price you would be expected that would be enough but NO! there is lots more! A second summer kitchen and 1/4 bath lead to several garage spaces and an opportunity to build a very profitable business. The attached barn has 7 dog breeding kennels that are lined in metal and have doors to future outside pens. The floors have radiant heat for pure comfort. There is water and electricity in each pen. These kennels could easily be converted for other animals. Become a homesteader, build a business and established your forever home just a few miles from Lake Hortonia and Lake Champlain.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lynn J. Jackson

BHHS Vermont Realty Group/Vergennes License #081.0001698 Listed on: 06/23/2021

BHHS Vermont Realty Group/Vergennes

Co-Listed By

Sean Dye

BHHS Vermont Realty Group/Vergennes License #081.0134075

Last Buyer's Agent

Justin Harris

Vermont Real Estate Company

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,626

Year Built

  • Built in 1860

Lot Details

  • 5.1 Acre Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Lot Sloped Up
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R2

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Schools

  • Benson Village Elementary And Middle School
  • Fair Haven Uhsd #16 High School

• Programmable Thermostat
  • 100 Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,626

Year Built

Built in 1860

Lot Details

5.1 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Farmhouse, Federal, W/Addition
  • Directions: Route 22A to Benson, east on Rt 144 to Howard Hill Road, #1863, sign
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 132.31
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1860
  • List Agent: 25982
  • L O1 Homesnapcom: Yes
  • L O2 Homesnapcom: Yes
  • S O1 Homesnapcom: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Equipment: CO Detector, Smoke Detector, Smoke Detectr-Hard Wired, Stove-Wood
  • Features Interior: Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Wood Stove Hook-up, Programmable Thermostat, Laundry - 1st Floor
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Flooring: Softwood, Wood
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Crawl Space, Full, Gravel, Stairs - Exterior, Unfinished, Stairs - Basement
  • Level 1: Level 1: Bath - Full, Level 1: Dining Room, Level 1: Kitchen - Eat-in, Level 1: Laundry Room, Level 1: Living Room, Level 1: Other
  • Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom, Level 2: Bath - Full
  • Room 1: Kitchen - Eat-in, 23'6x20'8, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, 15'6x14'5, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Laundry Room, 8'3x15'4, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Living Room, 15'5x15, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: 1, 20x7'6 summer kitchen
  • Room 6: Bedroom, 11x10'6, On Level: 2
  • Room 7: Bedroom, 15'4x16'5, On Level: 2
  • Room 8: Bedroom, 11'5x8'6, On Level: 2
  • Room 9: Bedroom, 14'2x14'3, On Level: 2
  • Room 10: 1, 5x15'7
  • Room 11: Bath - Full, 11'2x7'8, On Level: 2
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 3008
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 4064
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 3008
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 1056

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Driveway: Crushed Stone
  • Exterior: Clapboard, Shake, Wood, Wood Siding
  • Foundation: Stone
  • Road Frontage: Yes
  • Roads: Gravel, Public
  • Roof: Slate, Standing Seam
  • Features Exterior: Barn, Fence - Partial, Garden Space, Natural Shade, Porch - Covered, Storage, Window Screens, Windows - Double Pane, Windows - Energy Star

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 4
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Finished, Heated, Storage Above, Unassigned

Utilities

  • Electric: 100 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s), On-Site
  • Sewer: 1000 Gallon, Concrete, Leach Field - Mound, On-Site Septic Exists, Private, Pumping Station, Septic
  • Water: Drilled Well, On-Site Well Exists, Private
  • Water Heater: Domestic, Owned, Tank
  • Heating Fuel: Multi Fuel, Oil, Wood
  • Heating: Baseboard, Multi Zone, Radiant, Radiant Floor, Stove - Wood, Wood Boiler, Furnace - Wood, Furnace - Wood/Oil Combo
  • Electric Company: GMP
  • Utilities: Gas - Lp/Bottle, High Speed Intrnt -Avail, Telephone Available

Fee Information

  • Tax Class: Homestead

Schools

  • Elementary School: Benson Village School
  • High School: Fair Haven UHSD #16

Lot Info

  • Lot Sq Ft: 222156
  • Lot Acres: 5.1
  • Lot Description: Agricultural, Country Setting, Field/Pasture, Mountain View, Rolling, View
  • Zoning: R2
  • Deed Book: 64
  • Deed Page: 257-9
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 5626.48
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District: Benson School District
  • School Middle Jr: Benson Village School

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/29/2021 10/29/21 Sold $398,000 -0.3% $132 / Sq Ft
08/24/2021 08/24/21 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2021 07/16/21 For Sale $399,000 0.0% $133 / Sq Ft
06/30/2021 06/30/21 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2021 06/23/21 For Sale $399,000 -- $133 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $9,000 $318,700 $28,500 $290,200
2023 $7,365 $318,700 $28,500 $290,200
2022 $6,746 $318,700 $28,500 $290,200
2021 $7,655 $318,700 $28,500 $290,200
2020 $5,626 $265,000 $28,500 $236,500
2019 $0 $265,000 $28,500 $236,500
2018 $0 $246,600 $28,500 $218,100
2017 $0 $246,600 $28,500 $218,100
2016 $5,440 $246,600 $28,500 $218,100
2015 -- $2,466 $0 $0
2014 -- $2,466 $0 $0
2013 -- $2,466 $0 $0

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4868327

PrimeMLS

APN: 054-016-10370

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.