NOT LISTED FOR SALE

204 E Water St Watertown, WI 53094

Estimated Value: $453,000 - $469,576

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,851 Sq Ft
$162/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 5, 2024

Last sale price $422,500 $148 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,102 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River Access
  • 0.54 Acre Lot
  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Waterfront
  • Wooded Lot
  • Wet Bar

About This Home

As of January 2024

Nestled along the shores of the Rock River, this timeless Tudor Revival home is a masterpiece of architectural elegance, designed by the renowned architect George Keck for his brother John (Keck Furniture). Boasting an impressive facade, this stately residence is a testament to the enduring charm and craftsmanship. As you step inside, you are greeted by the graceful and inviting interior that reflects the classic styling. The spacious rooms are adorned with exquisite details and thoughtful design elements. Beautiful hardwood flooring flows throughout the main living spaces, lending warmth and character to every step. The heart of the home is a 4-seasons sunroom, a tranquil oasis bathed in natural light, providing a perfect space to relax and unwind while enjoying nature views.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Kasimatis

Coldwell Banker Elite Brokerage Email: info@cb-elite.com License #44975-94 Listed on: 10/03/2023

Coldwell Banker Elite

Last Buyer's Agent

Katie Rourke

Lannon Stone Realty LLC License #91191-94

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,478

Year Built

  • Built in 1932

Lot Details

  • 23,522 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Poured Concrete

Interior Spaces

  • 2,851 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Sellers' personal property.

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,478

Year Built

Built in 1932

Lot Details

0.54 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Single-Family
  • Inclusions: Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Counter Microwave, Water Softener, Elkay Water Sentry filter for prep sink, Vivint security system, Washer, Dryer, Window Treatments.
  • Directions: E Main St to E Water St., S to home on right
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1932
  • Cleared Acreage: 1/2 to 1
  • Architecture: Tudor/Provincial
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 356
  • Full Street Address: 204 E Water STREET
  • Type 5 Heat Fuel: Electric, Natural Gas
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Lot Acreage: 0.54
  • Municipality Type: City
  • Other Rm1 Level: Main
  • Other Rm1 Name: Sun/Four Season Room
  • Property Water Features: Waterfrontage on Lot, River, 51-100 feet, View of Water
  • Lot Description Waterfront: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, Partial, Poured Concrete
  • Interior Amenities: Water Softener, Cable/Satellite Available, Security System, Cathedral/vaulted ceiling, Walk-in closet(s), Wet Bar, Wood or Sim.Wood Floors
  • Bathroom Description: Ceramic Tile, Shower Stall
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Upper
  • Den Office Level: Main
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Upper
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 14
  • Second Floor Total Sq Ft: 2851.00

Exterior Features

  • Exclusions: Sellers' personal property.
  • Exterior Features: Patio
  • Exterior Building Type: 2 Story
  • Exterior: Brick, Brick/Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features:Workshop in Garage: Opener Included, Attached, 2 Car
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5

Utilities

  • Water Waste: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water

Schools

  • High School: Watertown
  • Junior High Dist: Watertown

Lot Info

  • Zoning: residential
  • Acreage Range: 0.5 to .99
  • Lot Description: Sidewalks, Wooded

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Total Taxes: 6478.3

MLS Schools

  • Middle School: Riverside

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2023
Closed on
Dec 27, 2023
List Price
$409,930
Sold Price
$422,500
Premium/Discount to List
$12,570
3.07%
Views
406
Current Estimated Value
$461,644

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$39,144
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.84%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2017
Sold by
Malchow Steven B
Bought by
Malchow Steven B and Malchow Dawn S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2016

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chaney Keith $422,500 None Listed On Document
Malchow Steven B -- None Available
Malchow Steven B $265,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/05/2024 01/05/24 Sold $422,500 +3.1% $148 / Sq Ft
10/03/2023 10/03/23 For Sale $409,930 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: Metro MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,231 $440,600 $71,600 $369,000
2024 $6,599 $440,600 $71,600 $369,000
2023 $6,650 $373,100 $64,500 $308,600
2022 $6,478 $373,100 $64,500 $308,600
2021 $5,675 $230,000 $43,000 $187,000
2020 $5,687 $230,000 $43,000 $187,000
2019 $5,532 $230,000 $43,000 $187,000
2018 $5,553 $230,000 $43,000 $187,000
2017 $5,277 $230,000 $43,000 $187,000
2016 $5,212 $230,000 $43,000 $187,000
2015 $5,146 $230,000 $43,000 $187,000
2014 $5,218 $230,000 $43,000 $187,000
2013 $5,316 $230,000 $43,000 $187,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Metro MLS

MLS Number: 1852690

Metro MLS

APN: 291-0815-0324-034

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.