NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,312,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,300 Sq Ft
$570/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 11, 2012

Last sale price $3,295,000 $1,433 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $10,545 / mo

234 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Balcony
  • 4-minute walk to Astor Place
  • 2-minute walk to Cooper Triangle
  • P.S. 110 Florence Nightingale Rated A-
  • Garden

About This Home

As of July 2012

Modernist clean with a hint of Asian Zen and a touch of Palm Springs best describes the sophisticated style of this 25' wide four story single family carriage house. Re-built from the ground up this property combines the appeal of a townhouse with the ownership benefits of a coop. Steps from the tree-lined street a private courtyard gives way to a slick slate tiled entry where the clean lines and heft of brushed steel doors hint at what is to come. Inside English marble floors create a solidity of feel rarely experienced in residential space. A striking glazed white brick fireplace wall serves as focal point and houses one of the homes three gas fireplaces. Custom bamboo panels and cabinetry bring warmth to this high ceilinged room with windows on three sides. A brushed steel spiral stair leads down to the screening room and up to a striking gourmet kitchen/dining floor with bedroom floor above. The choice of materials, design, fit and finish of each and every room creates a fluidity and sense of space beyond its footprint. The overall highlight...a tiled roof terrace topped in part by an iron sunburst that punctuates the blue sky and overhanging tree creating a space that feels part sculpture garden at the MOMA and part tree-house! This home offers a serene oasis just around the corner from the Bowery Hotel in one of downtown's hippest neighborhoods!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Allison

Douglas Elliman Real Estate License #10301209367 Listed on: 10/21/2011

Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Dennis St Germain

Douglas Elliman Real Estate License #40ST0990083

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condo-Op

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

HOA Fees

  • $2,133 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • 2,300 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Community Details

  • 10 Units
  • East Village Subdivision
  • 5-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Block 461

Property Details

Home Type

Condo-Op

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$2,133 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Cooper Sq. & Second Avenue
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Neighborhood: East Village
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Coop
  • Stories: 5

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer
  • Living Area: 2300.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bathrooms Integer: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Garden
  • Patio/Porch Features: Balcony, Rooftop

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
  • Cooling: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee: 2133.0
  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condop

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Units: 10
  • Total Stories: 5
  • Year Built: 1920

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 461

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/11/2012 07/11/12 Sold $3,295,000 -5.7% $1,433 / Sq Ft
06/11/2012 06/11/12 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2011 10/21/11 For Sale $3,495,000 -- $1,520 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 -- -- -- --
2025 -- -- -- --
2024 -- $0 $0 $0
2023 $0 $0 $0 $0
2022 $0 $0 $0 $0
2021 $0 $0 $0 $0
2020 $0 $0 $0 $0
2019 $0 $0 $0 $0
2018 $53,616 $425,119 $21,621 $403,498
2017 $0 $397,395 $23,014 $374,381
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10102260

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.