221 Hilton St Murphy, NC 28906
Estimated Value: $96,000 - $183,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
640
Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 221 Hilton St, Murphy, NC 28906 and is currently estimated at $131,897, approximately $206 per square foot. 221 Hilton St is a home located in Cherokee County with nearby schools including Murphy Elementary School, Murphy Middle School, and Murphy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2019
Sold by
Empire Investment Holdings Llc
Bought by
Catamount Capital Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2005
Sold by
Bill Noland Bill Llc
Bought by
Empire Investment Holdings Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$31,600
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catamount Capital Llc | $47,000 | None Available | |
| Empire Investment Holdings Llc | $39,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Empire Investment Holdings Llc | $31,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $473 | $63,680 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $5 | $63,680 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $463 | $63,680 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $0 | $63,680 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $0 | $63,680 | $20,000 | $43,680 |
| 2020 | $368 | $63,680 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $330 | $49,070 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $330 | $49,070 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $352 | $53,190 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $352 | $53,190 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $352 | $53,190 | $19,440 | $33,750 |
| 2012 | -- | $53,190 | $19,440 | $33,750 |
Source: Public Records
Map