NOT LISTED FOR SALE

229 E 14th St Junction City, KS 66441

8 Beds
4 Baths
-- Sq Ft
10,500 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 23, 2018

102 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2018

SELLER also WANTS TO RENT ONE TWO BEDROOM UNIT. $900.00 per month Landlord pays all utilities. OR $600.00 per moth Renter pays all utilities. Well maintained units. $900.00 per month all utilities included. Each unit has separate meters for gas, water, and electricity. New roof on entire structure 2015. All four units plumbing inspected and corrected 2015. Each of the 4 units have forced air gas . Each of the 4 have separate central air units. 3 units built in 2005. Additional house included at this price was built in 1920.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barbara Huston

The Huston Group, PA License #BR00232619 Listed on: 04/13/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Barbara Huston

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,290

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 10,500 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 4 Bathrooms

• Parking Pad
  • 8 Off-Street Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $650
  • Tenant pays for cable, electricity, gas, lawn/snow, telephone, trash, water

Community Details

Overview

  • 4 Units

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed
  • Pet Deposit $100

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,290

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

10,500 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: MULTI-FAMILY
  • Type: Fourplex
  • Estimated Year Built: 2005
  • Basement Finished: Stone, Partial-Unfinished
  • Exclusions: Yes
  • Lot Size Total Sq Ft: 10500
  • Lot Size Width: 140
  • Number Conforming Bedrooms: 8
  • Water Type Sewer Type: City Water
  • Lot Size Length: 75
  • Garage Type Parking Area: Parking Pad, Parking Spaces
  • Monthly Gross Income: 2600
  • Heating Type Design: Forced Air Gas
  • Method Of Verification: Taxes
  • Number Living Units: 4
  • Property Desc Public: SELLER also WANTS TO RENT ONE TWO BEDROOM UNIT. $900.00 per month Landlord pays all utilities. OR $600.00 per moth Renter pays all utilities. Well maintained units. $900.00 per month all utilities included. Each unit has separate meters for gas, water, and electricity. New roof on entire structure 2015. All four units plumbing inspected and corrected 2015. Each of the 4 units have forced air gas . Each of the 4 have separate central air units. 3 units built in 2005. Additional house included at this price was built in 1920.
  • Property Design Type: Four-plex
  • Rent Verifiable: Yes
  • Seller Legal Name: Kenneth W. Hatfield, Gool Farouk Neomatt
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Year Built: 2005

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Handicap Accessible
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 10.38

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exterior: Brick Accent, Vinyl
  • Frontage: 75
  • Roof: Asphalt Composition, Less than 5 years

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Offstreet Parking Spaces: 8

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central
  • Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Utilities Available: City Sewer, City Water, Electricity, Natural Gas
  • Utilities To Property: City Sewer, City Water, Electricity, Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Neighborhood Amenities: Wooded Lot
  • Maintenance: $1,200

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 0.24
  • Fencing: Wood Privacy
  • Geo Subdivision: KS
  • Zoning: RM

Rental Info

  • Pet Deposit: $100.0
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Tenant Paid Utilities: Cable, Electricity, Gas, Lawn/Snow, Telephone, Trash, Water

Tax Info

  • General Taxes: 2290.2
  • Total Taxes: 2290.2

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/23/2018 08/23/18 Sold -- -- --
07/24/2018 07/24/18 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2018 04/13/18 For Sale $140,000 -- --
Source: Flint Hills Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,768 $19,834 $1,848 $17,986
2024 $2,558 $18,834 $1,763 $17,071
2023 $2,613 $17,918 $1,708 $16,210
2022 $0 $15,751 $1,708 $14,043
2021 $0 $14,896 $1,520 $13,376
2020 $2,402 $14,913 $1,520 $13,393
2019 $2,300 $14,270 $1,232 $13,038
2018 $2,189 $13,662 $1,262 $12,400
2017 $2,290 $14,148 $1,173 $12,975
2016 $1,887 $11,595 $1,279 $10,316
2015 $1,794 $11,486 $1,510 $9,976
2014 $2,006 $13,365 $1,055 $12,310
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Flint Hills Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: FHR20181071

Flint Hills Association of REALTORS®
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.