NOT LISTED FOR SALE

23250 Garden Dr Covington, LA 70435

Estimated Value: $217,000 - $253,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,360 Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 17, 2019

Current estimated payment $1,321 / mo

185 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Heated Enclosed Porch
  • Jetted Tub in Primary Bathroom
  • Granite Countertops
  • Stainless Steel Appliances

About This Home

As of October 2019

Quiet country living 3 BD/2 1/2 bath. 2 acre property to bring your trucks, boats, gardening tools. Screened in large back porch is great for entertaining. Fenced in area in back yard. Nice floor plan. Kitchen: refrigerator, stove, microwave and dishwasher. Shed / workshop. 3 bedrooms upstairs. 2 baths up & half bath down. Cold AC. Delicious Well Water. 1 yr new treatment plant. The beauty of exposed logs inside / brick flooring adds to the ambiance. No Flooding Zoned X. Short Sale 60 Day closing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gina Lupo

Keller Williams Realty Services License #000071354 Listed on: 03/15/2019

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,360 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7043523250GARDENDR

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

2 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.0
  • Lot Size: 2 acres
  • Subdivision Name: Not a Subdivision
  • Directions: From Covington, Go Northeast on Hwy 21 towards Waldeim, Left on Garden Drive, house on left.
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: 33
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1986

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Jetted Tub, Pantry, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Living Area: 1360.0

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 1 to 5 Acres, Corner Lot, Outside City Limits
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Log
  • Exterior Features: Enclosed Porch, Fence, Permeable Paving
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Covered, Porch, Screened
  • Property Condition: Very Good Condition, Resale
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street, Parking Lot, Driveway

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 7043523250GARDENDR
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2019
Closed on
Oct 17, 2019
List Price
$168,000
Current Estimated Value
$232,864

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.22%
Original Mortgage
$127,645
Outstanding Balance
$111,118
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$121,746

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stevens Rusty Cole $130,000 Allegiance Title
Stevens Rusty Cole $130,000 Allegiance Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stevens Rusty Cole $127,645
Closed Stevens Rusty Cole $127,645
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/17/2019 10/17/19 Sold -- -- --
10/17/2019 10/17/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/17/2019 09/17/19 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2019 05/12/19 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2019 03/15/19 For Sale $168,000 0.0% $124 / Sq Ft
03/15/2019 03/15/19 For Sale $168,000 0.0% $124 / Sq Ft
08/01/2016 08/01/16 Rented $1,300 0.0% --
07/02/2016 07/02/16 Under Contract -- -- --
06/07/2016 06/07/16 For Rent $1,300 0.0% --
07/03/2015 07/03/15 For Rent $1,300 0.0% --
07/03/2015 07/03/15 Rented $1,300 +18.2% --
08/17/2012 08/17/12 For Rent $1,100 -4.3% --
08/17/2012 08/17/12 Rented $1,150 -- --
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $724 $13,150 $2,500 $10,650
2024 $724 $13,150 $2,500 $10,650
2023 $749 $12,630 $2,500 $10,130
2022 $73,466 $12,630 $2,500 $10,130
2021 $723 $12,630 $2,500 $10,130
2020 $725 $12,630 $2,500 $10,130
2019 $2,400 $16,235 $2,324 $13,911
2018 $2,402 $16,235 $2,324 $13,911
2017 $2,418 $16,235 $2,324 $13,911
2016 $2,428 $16,235 $2,324 $13,911
2015 $2,408 $15,686 $2,245 $13,441
2014 $2,384 $15,686 $2,245 $13,441
2013 -- $15,686 $2,245 $13,441
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 2195241

APN: 64144

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.