237 Ashmont Dr Charleston, SC 29492
Wando NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,047,856 - $1,141,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
4,100
Sq Ft
$266/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 237 Ashmont Dr, Charleston, SC 29492 and is currently estimated at $1,089,964, approximately $265 per square foot. 237 Ashmont Dr is a home located in Berkeley County.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2011
Sold by
Spence William R and Spence Janet B
Bought by
Spence William R and William R Spence Revocable Tru
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2011
Sold by
Spence William R and William R Spence Revocable Tru
Bought by
Spence William R and Spence Janet B
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2008
Sold by
Spence William R and Spence Janet B
Bought by
Spence William R and William R Spence Revocable Tru
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2006
Sold by
Daniel Thomas M
Bought by
Spence William
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$62,500
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2001
Sold by
Southern Structures Inc
Bought by
Daniel Thomas M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2000
Sold by
Del Mar Of Charleston Inc
Bought by
Southern Structures Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 1999
Sold by
Engineered Concrete Produc
Bought by
Delamar Of Char Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spence William R | -- | -- | |
| Spence William R | -- | -- | |
| Spence William R | -- | -- | |
| Spence William | $625,000 | None Available | |
| Daniel Thomas M | $480,000 | -- | |
| Southern Structures Inc | $322,000 | -- | |
| Delamar Of Char Inc | $101,000 | -- | |
| Engineered Concrete Prods | $41,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Spence William | $62,500 | |
| Open | Spence William | $500,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,956 | $466,181 | $103,264 | $362,917 |
| 2024 | $6,885 | $27,971 | $6,196 | $21,775 |
| 2023 | $6,885 | $27,971 | $6,196 | $21,775 |
| 2022 | $6,629 | $24,323 | $4,039 | $20,284 |
| 2021 | $6,680 | $24,320 | $4,039 | $20,284 |
| 2020 | $6,706 | $24,323 | $4,039 | $20,284 |
| 2019 | $6,692 | $24,323 | $4,039 | $20,284 |
| 2018 | $6,197 | $21,150 | $3,600 | $17,550 |
| 2017 | $1,664 | $14,100 | $2,400 | $11,700 |
| 2016 | $6,081 | $21,150 | $3,600 | $17,550 |
| 2015 | $5,783 | $21,150 | $3,600 | $17,550 |
| 2014 | $5,402 | $21,150 | $3,600 | $17,550 |
| 2013 | -- | $21,150 | $3,600 | $17,550 |
Source: Public Records
Map