NOT LISTED FOR SALE

241 Cedar Spring Dr Strasburg, VA 22657

Estimated Value: $461,017 - $496,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,187 Sq Ft
$219/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2021

Last sale price $417,401 $191 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,810 / mo

30 Days on Market

Highlights

  • New Construction
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Open Floorplan
  • Loft
  • Great Room

About This Home

As of December 2021

Sales centers are OPEN! As we continue to implement social distancing measures and for the safely of everyone, we are encouraging visitors to call ahead to schedule a timeslot to ensure we are staying under the 10 person limit. Virtual appointments are available as well! Last home in community will be completed in March! Spacious homesite in prime location in community. This eye-catching new home greets guests with an inviting covered front porch, and continues to impress with a convenient powder room, versatile flex space, an open dining room and a great room with an electric fireplace. You'll also appreciate a mudroom and a well-appointed kitchen featuring a center island and walk-in pantry. Upstairs, discover a laundry with a built-in sink, a large loft, two generous bedrooms with a shared bath and an elegant owner's suite boasting an immense walk-in closet and a private bath with a barn door and double sinks. An unfinished walk-out basement and 2-car garage complete the home. With close proximity to I-81 and Route 66, this beautiful community provides easy access to Winchester and Front Royal. Just one mile from unique shopping and dining in historic downtown Strasburg! Photos are of a similar home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jay Day

(877) 366-2213 mdbrokers@lptrealty.com LPT Realty, LLC License #593890 Listed on: 02/08/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Gina Tufano

(855) 450-0442 dmvbroker@therealbrokerage.com Real Broker, LLC License #0225043161

Real Broker, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2021 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • 9,148

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Underground Utilities
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Porch
  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 47

Community Details

Overview

  • $100 Capital Contribution Fee
  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Built by Richmond American Homes
  • Cedar Spring Subdivision, Lapis Floorplan

Year Built

Built in 2021 | New Construction

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer Hookups Only
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Low-E, Screens
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Insulated, Sliding Glass
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings, Dry Wall
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Den, Basement, Foyer, Great Room, Laundry, Loft, Mud Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Heated, Rough Bath Plumb, Sump Pump, Unfinished, Walkout Level
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry, Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 3083
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2187
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 172.83
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2187
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 896
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 896
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Concrete, Cpvc/Pvc, Rough-In Plumbing, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service, Underground
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Heat Pump(s), Programmable Thermostat
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 25.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Picnic Area, Tot Lots/Playground
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Capital Contribution Fee: 100.00

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: SANDY HOOK
  • High School: STRASBURG
  • Middle Or Junior School: SIGNAL KNOB

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9147.60

• Assessor Parcel Number: NO TAX RECORD
  • Tax Lot: 47
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: SHENANDOAH COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 2025
Sold by
Winters Geralyn Marie
Bought by
Geralyn M Winters Living Trust and Winters
Current Estimated Value
$478,504

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 8, 2021
Closed on
Dec 30, 2021
List Price
$377,973
Sold Price
$417,401
Premium/Discount to List
$39,428
10.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.15%
Original Mortgage
$404,879
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2021

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Geralyn M Winters Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Winters Geralyn Marie $417,401 Fidelity National Ttl Ins Co
Richmond American Homes Of Virginia Inc $684,000 Premier Title Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Winters Geralyn Marie $404,879
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/30/2021 12/30/21 Sold $417,401 +10.4% $191 / Sq Ft
03/10/2021 03/10/21 Pending -- -- --
02/08/2021 02/08/21 For Sale $377,973 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,346 $366,600 $68,000 $298,600
2024 $2,346 $366,600 $68,000 $298,600
2023 $2,200 $366,600 $68,000 $298,600
2022 $2,082 $358,900 $68,000 $290,900
2021 $345 $50,000 $50,000 $0
2020 $320 $50,000 $50,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VASH121438

Bright MLS

APN: 016C-03-047

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.