NOT LISTED FOR SALE

256 E Legend Ct Cleveland, OH 44143

Estimated Value: $652,000 - $695,619

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,212 Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 4, 2025

Last sale price $655,000 $156 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,871 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Fitness Center
  • Deck
  • Mayfield High School Rated A
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of June 2025

Welcome to this stunning, perfectly maintained 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath Colonial in the highly desirable Aberdeen neighborhood of Highland Heights. Offering space, comfort, and a fantastic location moments from area amenities, this home is designed for modern living and entertaining. Step inside from the covered front porch to a bright and open floor plan where soaring 11-foot ceilings and large windows fill the space with natural light. The gourmet kitchen, located off the expansive great room, is a showstopper with an oversized island, stainless steel appliances, and a walk-in pantry. A beautiful sun room leads to sliding doors which open to a generous deck overlooking a peaceful, wooded backyard for easy al-fresco dining. Two spacious home offices round out the first floor.
Upstairs, the primary suite includes a large walk-in closet and a private bath with dual vanities, a soaking tub, and a separate shower. Three additional bedrooms share a well-designed full bathroom, and a flexible loft area offers space for a study, lounge, play area or additional family room. The finished lower level is absolutely fantastic and includes a fifth bedroom with egress, a full bath, a rec room, a fitness room, and ample storage—adding incredible versatility to the home. Enjoy all the benefits of the Aberdeen lifestyle, with access to one of Ohio’s premier golf clubs, on-site dining, a fitness center, pool, tennis courts, playground, and scenic walking trails. Located in the award-winning Mayfield City School District and close to shopping, restaurants, and major highways—this is luxury living with everyday convenience.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Ayers

The Agency Cleveland Northcoast Brokerage Email: david.ayers@theagencyre.com 917-519-0622 License #2021001994 Listed on: 04/24/2025

The Agency Cleveland Northcoast

Co-Listed By

Nick Zawitz

The Agency Cleveland Northcoast Brokerage Email: david.ayers@theagencyre.com 917-519-0622 License #2016000538

Last Buyer's Agent

Heather Holmes

EXP Realty, LLC. License #2022004737

EXP Realty, LLC.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,637

Year Built

  • Built in 2013

Lot Details

  • 0.27

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • 11,883 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 821-10-102

Community Details

Overview

  • Aberdeen Association
  • Legends/Aberdeen Sub Ph 6 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,637

Year Built

Built in 2013

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

HOA Fees

$89 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2013
  • Attribution Contact: david.ayers@theagencyre.com 917-519-0622
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Other
  • Co List Office Phone: 216-415-7080
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Legends/Aberdeen Sub Ph 6
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3275.0
  • Architectural Style: Cluster Home, Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full, Finished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 937.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.2728
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Fitness, Golf, Park, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association #2 Fee: 470.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee: 150.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Aberdeen
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Mayfield CSD - 1819

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 821-10-102
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Rental Info

  • PetsAllowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12637.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2025
Closed on
Jun 4, 2025
List Price
$659,999
Sold Price
$655,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,999
-0.76%
Views
42
Current Estimated Value
$668,655

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,655
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.24%
Original Mortgage
$655,000
Outstanding Balance
$653,309
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$15,346

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2022
Closed on
Apr 5, 2022
Sold by
Marquart John E and Marquart Ersuela
Bought by
Simmonds Suni
Seller's Agent
Katherine White-Ridley
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty
Buyer's Agent
Kathryn Fawcett
Engel & Völkers Distinct
List Price
$599,500
Sold Price
$616,000
Premium/Discount to List
$16,500
2.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.96%
Original Mortgage
$585,200
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2013
Sold by
Pulte Homes Of Ohio Llc
Bought by
Marquart Ersuela and Marquart John E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$393,420
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Funk Michael $655,000 American Title Solutions
Simmonds Suni $616,000 Chicago Title
Marquart Ersuela $405,625 Ohio Real Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Funk Michael $655,000
Previous Owner Simmonds Suni $585,200
Previous Owner Marquart Ersuela $393,420
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/04/2025 06/04/25 Sold $655,000 -0.8% $156 / Sq Ft
04/29/2025 04/29/25 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2025 04/24/25 For Sale $659,999 +7.1% $157 / Sq Ft
04/06/2022 04/06/22 Sold $616,000 +2.8% $127 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/06/2022 03/06/22 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2022 03/03/22 For Sale $599,500 -- $123 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,959 $203,140 $39,865 $163,275
2024 $12,637 $203,140 $39,865 $163,275
2023 $11,850 $175,420 $38,080 $137,340
2022 $12,024 $175,420 $38,080 $137,340
2021 $11,940 $175,420 $38,080 $137,340
2020 $12,843 $172,520 $38,080 $134,440
2019 $12,419 $492,900 $108,800 $384,100
2018 $11,091 $172,520 $38,080 $134,440
2017 $10,968 $143,120 $33,500 $109,620
2016 $10,924 $143,120 $33,500 $109,620
2015 $9,656 $143,120 $33,500 $109,620
2014 $9,656 $138,960 $32,520 $106,440

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5117417

MLS Now

APN: 821-10-102

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.