2737 Monroe St Columbia, SC 29205
Rosewood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $413,000 - $594,587
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,950
Sq Ft
$270/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2737 Monroe St, Columbia, SC 29205 and is currently estimated at $525,897, approximately $269 per square foot. 2737 Monroe St is a home located in Richland County with nearby schools including A. C. Moore Elementary School, Hand Middle School, and Dreher High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2022
Sold by
Metzger Lori A
Bought by
Graybill Wesley M and Graybill Anne M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2016
Sold by
Shell Bradley J and Shell Sarah S
Bought by
Metzger Lori A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$314,550
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2012
Sold by
Cook Erin A
Bought by
Shell Bradley J and Shell Sarah S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$195,395
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2002
Sold by
National Bank Of Commerce
Bought by
Cook Erin A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$134,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2002
Sold by
Mayfield W Michael and Mayfield Paula C
Bought by
National Bank Of Commerce and Central Carolina Bank
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$134,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graybill Wesley M | $467,150 | -- | |
| Metzger Lori A | $349,500 | None Available | |
| Shell Bradley J | $199,000 | None Available | |
| Cook Erin A | $134,000 | -- | |
| National Bank Of Commerce | $135,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Metzger Lori A | $314,550 | |
| Previous Owner | Shell Bradley J | $195,395 | |
| Previous Owner | Cook Erin A | $134,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,928 | $462,800 | $108,000 | $354,800 |
| 2023 | $12,665 | $12,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,313 | $319,000 | $90,000 | $229,000 |
| 2021 | $2,389 | $12,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,520 | $12,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,538 | $12,760 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,845 | $13,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,770 | $13,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,793 | $9,380 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,793 | $9,380 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,791 | $234,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $9,380 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map