NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2810 Gillis Rd Mount Airy, MD 21771

Estimated Value: $557,000 - $633,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,478 Sq Ft
$236/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2022

Last sale price $480,000 $194 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,563 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Rambler Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Winfield Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of May 2022

Welcome home to the pretty yellow door on Gillis Rd! Private setting with convenience! Close to 70, great schools, and plenty of shopping! Pull up your spacious driveway to a beautifully upgraded brick rancher with all the amenities and loads of character! Oversized 2 car attached garage, with a lovely sunroom leading to the newly renovated kitchen that showcases those quiet open country views you’ve been dreaming about, the opened wall in the living area, gives great sightlines throughout the front and backyard. Finished basement, with full bath, and a workshop area too! Hardwood floors throughout, new Hardwood in kitchen and sunroom. Three delightfully sized bedrooms (possible fourth), tons of storage, great yard. Fresh paint throughout, updated bathroom, newer windows, furnace, hot water heater, AC, new interior doors, refreshed painted deck and roof! The list of love in this home goes on.... Fall in love and make an offer today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathleen Calabrese

(410) 202-8454 kclifetimeproperties@gmail.com Redfin Corp Listed on: 04/01/2022

Redfin Corp

Last Buyer's Agent

Keri Weis

(240) 680-1515 keriweis@northroprealty.com Northrop Realty License #5004194

Northrop Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,761

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 36,808 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned SEE PUBLIC RECORDS

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0709009523

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,761

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0.84 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 2022-04-01
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Sq Ft: 2672
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2478
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 291.23
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1528
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 950
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 194
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1144
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2

• Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Private Septic Tank

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 230200.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 173800.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.85
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 36808.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Zoning: SEE PUBLIC RECORDS
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 11460170
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3761.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0709009523
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CARROLL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2022
Closed on
May 5, 2022
List Price
$445,000
Sold Price
$480,000
Premium/Discount to List
$35,000
7.87%
Current Estimated Value
$585,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$105,000
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.01%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2011
Sold by
Wisner Louis E
Bought by
Calabrese Brian and Calabrese Kathleen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$311,888
Interest Rate
4.58%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2011
Sold by
Wiser Louis E and Wiser Ellen A
Bought by
Calabrese Brian and Calabrese Kathleen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$311,888
Interest Rate
4.58%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gilbert Ola M $480,000 First American Title
Calabrese Brian $320,000 --
Calabrese Brian $320,000 None Available
Calabrese Brian $320,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Calabrese Brian $311,888
Previous Owner Calabrese Brian $311,888
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2022 05/05/22 Sold $480,000 +7.9% $194 / Sq Ft
04/04/2022 04/04/22 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2022 04/01/22 For Sale $445,000 -- $180 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,763 $458,467 $0 $0
2024 $4,518 $404,000 $173,800 $230,200
2023 $4,299 $378,500 $0 $0
2022 $4,013 $353,000 $0 $0
2021 $7,642 $327,500 $127,500 $200,000
2020 $7,234 $317,633 $0 $0
2019 $3,133 $307,767 $0 $0
2018 $3,431 $297,900 $127,500 $170,400
2017 $3,396 $297,900 $0 $0
2016 -- $297,900 $0 $0
2015 -- $301,700 $0 $0
2014 -- $301,200 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDCR2006692

Bright MLS

APN: 09-009523

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.