NOT LISTED FOR SALE

28618 Riley Rd Waller, TX 77484

Estimated Value: $712,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,243 Sq Ft
$317/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 23, 2020

Current estimated payment $4,311 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Parking available for a boat
  • Above Ground Pool
  • Wooded Lot
  • Horse Property Unimproved
  • 11 Acre Lot
  • Sun or Florida Room

About This Home

As of October 2020

Watch the seasons change and feel the romance of country living on this private 10.99 acres. This property has a gentle roll, it's wooded, with clearing for home and improvements. Improvements added include a farmhouse built on block and beam, workshop, and equipment shed. For your outdoor entertainment, this property offers an above-ground pool with deck, covered back porch, and sunroom. In case of power outages a generator was installed in 2019. Fur animals have their own fenced-in area with kennel. The floorpan offers a true master suite with extra room off bedroom currently being used as office. This room would also work well as a nursery, for yoga, or a gaming/tv room. You will also appreciate the 12' x 12' master closet and quick access out the french doors leading to sunroom. To complete the country living experience, the covered front porch offers great views to watch native songbirds, feed the deer, and enjoy the wildlife.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Rollins

Red Dirt Realty Group License #0511819 Listed on: 09/03/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Cassandra Bhogal

All City Real Estate License #0709153

All City Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,315

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 11 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,243 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Bathtub with Shower

Parking

  • 2 Detached Carport Spaces

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,315

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

11 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Farm
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Lot Size Acres: 10.999
  • Structure Type: House
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48473:327400-005-008-100
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Free-Standing Range, Microwave
  • Possible Use: Ranch
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 2243.0
  • Dining Room Type: Living Room, Sunroom, Utility Room

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Easement(s), Seller Disclosure
  • Topography: Rolling,Sloping
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Wooded, Hardwood Trees, Rolling Slope, Sloped, Trees
  • Pool Features: Above Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Construction Type: Cement Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Boat, Detached Carport, Electric Gate, Workshop in Garage

Utilities

  • Electric: Generator
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Elementary School: FIELDS STORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 55 - Waller
  • High School: WALLER HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: SCHULTZ JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7315.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2024
Sold by
Parliament Solar Llc
Bought by
Centerpoint Energy Houston Electric Llc
Current Estimated Value
$712,000

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2020
Closed on
Oct 21, 2020
List Price
$417,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.04%
Original Mortgage
$317,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Centerpoint Energy Houston Electric Llc -- First American Title Insurance
Currie Koro -- Stewart Title Houston Div
Goe Bobby Farrell -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Currie Koro $317,000
Closed Goe Bobby Farrell $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/17/2025 09/17/25 Off Market -- -- --
10/23/2020 10/23/20 Sold -- -- --
09/23/2020 09/23/20 Pending -- -- --
09/03/2020 09/03/20 For Sale $417,000 -- $186 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,498 $653,568 -- --
2024 $5,498 $596,735 -- --
2023 $5,498 $535,359 $0 $0
2022 $5,098 $481,790 $241,980 $239,810
2021 $8,561 $410,960 $230,980 $179,980
2020 $7,315 $343,070 $182,230 $160,840
2019 $6,851 $307,710 $151,860 $155,850
2018 $6,573 $304,770 $151,860 $152,910
2017 $6,530 $300,470 $151,860 $148,610
2016 $5,637 $259,380 $151,860 $107,520
2015 $4,369 $246,020 $141,740 $104,280
2014 $4,369 $196,230 $101,240 $94,990
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 35434052

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 151897

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.