NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2898 Main St Blossvale, NY 13308

Estimated Value: $185,000 - $262,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,532 Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 22, 2017

Last sale price $116,494 $76 Per Sq Ft

Est. 88% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,425 / mo

56 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Wood Flooring
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Deck
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 4 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of December 2017

Want to get away from all the noise and traffic? This 2 story home offers the small town feel within a few miles of schools, shopping, and work. 2/3 Bedrooms. Large lot with above ground pool, 2 stall 4 car heated garage and attached kennel for all you dog lovers out there. Updated kitchen, master, and master bath, vinyl windows, updated electrical and supplemental wood burning furnace to keep your heating costs down in the winter months.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brett Lojewski

Listing by Howard Hanna Cny Inc License #10301224662 Listed on: 09/27/2017

Howard Hanna Cny Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Annette Desalvo

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway Home Services CNY License #10401304510

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,592

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 24,829 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Stone Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,532 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 183.003-1-58

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,592

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1910
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Directions: Off Route 13, Near McConnellsville Post Office, off Mill Pond Way
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, See Remarks
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing Unknown
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Water Heater, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.57
  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Concrete Driveway, Deck, Pool
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Heated Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Other, See Remarks
  • Heating: Propane, Oil, Other, See Remarks, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Camden

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 183.003-1-58
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: Residential Multi Use

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2592.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 27, 2017
Closed on
Dec 22, 2017
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$116,494
Premium/Discount to List
$6,594
6%
Current Estimated Value
$218,834

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$102,340
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.81%
Original Mortgage
$114,383
Outstanding Balance
$95,301
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$123,533

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2010
Sold by
Danquer James
Bought by
Danquer James

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2006
Sold by
Scott Janet
Bought by
Danquer James

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$87,950
Interest Rate
6.53%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 17, 1999
Sold by
Leuenberger Karen L
Bought by
Scott Janet M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 1997
Sold by
Findlay Mciahel T and Findlay Deborha A
Bought by
Leuenberger Karen L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wheeler Joshua $116,494 --
Danquer James -- George Murad
Danquer James $90,700 --
Scott Janet M $58,500 Frank A Parry
Leuenberger Karen L $40,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wheeler Joshua $114,383
Previous Owner Danquer James $87,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/22/2017 12/22/17 Sold $116,494 +6.0% $76 / Sq Ft
11/22/2017 11/22/17 Pending -- -- --
09/27/2017 09/27/17 For Sale $109,900 -- $72 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,878 $63,700 $7,900 $55,800
2024 $2,899 $63,700 $7,900 $55,800
2023 $2,877 $63,700 $7,900 $55,800
2022 $2,835 $63,700 $7,900 $55,800
2021 $2,697 $63,700 $7,900 $55,800
2020 $2,720 $63,700 $7,900 $55,800
2019 $1,581 $63,700 $7,900 $55,800
2018 $2,280 $63,700 $7,900 $55,800
2017 $1,750 $63,700 $7,900 $55,800
2016 $1,728 $63,700 $7,900 $55,800
2015 -- $63,700 $7,900 $55,800
2014 -- $63,700 $7,900 $55,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1703970

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 183-003-0001-058-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.