NOT LISTED FOR SALE

30 E George St Walkersville, MD 21793

Estimated Value: $467,000 - $499,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,338 Sq Ft
$208/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 9, 2024

Last sale price $500,000 $214 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,040 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Oversized Parking
  • Glade Elementary School Rated A-
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Window Unit Cooling System

About This Home

As of August 2024

*******OPEN HOUSE Saturday 7/6 10am-12pm*******Beautiful brick colonial in the quaint town of Walkersville offers a perfect blend of traditional elegance and modern comfort. With its charming architecture and detailed designed interiors, this home is ideal for those seeking a timeless yet functional space. The main level features a traditional style living room and family room with craftsman trim along with a beautiful kitchen, boasting custom Cherry cabinets that provide a rich classic look while offering practical storage space. The heart of this home is the grand family room designed for entertainment and relaxation. The impressive 13 ft. cathedral ceilings with exposed wood beams create a sense of openness, while the skylights provide natural light. This room is perfect for gatherings, movie nights of simply unwinding after a long day. The 2nd floor includes three spacious bedrooms , a 2nd bathroom and beautiful original hard wood floors. In the large attic you will find a completely finished space with unlimited options. The exterior features of the home include two covered porches perfect for morning coffee, evening relaxation , or hosting outdoor get-togethers. The over-sized detached 2-car garage provides plenty of space for parking, storage, or hobbies. Its size accommodates larger vehicles or can serve as a workshop, enhancing the property's versatility. Enjoy a small town feel with the benefits of modern amenities and close proximity to major highways and attractions.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ronald Wolfe

(301) 831-5099 home@charisrealty.com Charis Realty Group License #606538 Listed on: 06/27/2024

Charis Realty Group

Co-Listed By

Mike Mathis

(301) 831-5099 home@charisrealty.com Charis Realty Group

Charis Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Mike Mathis

(301) 831-5099 home@charisrealty.com Charis Realty Group

Charis Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,389

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 6,106 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R3

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 4 Levels
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1126497302

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,389

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

6,106 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2024-06-27
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Levels Count: 4
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Total Sq Ft: 3268
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2338
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 213.86
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2338
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 930
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 930
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Additional Storage Area
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Window Unit(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Oil
  • Heating Type: Baseboard - Electric, Radiator

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6106.00
  • Zoning: R3
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4389.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1126497302
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 27, 2024
Closed on
Aug 2, 2024
List Price
$500,000
Sold Price
$500,000
Views
89
Current Estimated Value
$486,142

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$13,858
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.56%
Original Mortgage
$385,000
Outstanding Balance
$380,710
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$105,432

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2006
Sold by
Elliott Herman L and Elliott Roberta
Bought by
Edwards David and Edwards Diane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$305,000
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2005
Sold by
Elliott Herman L and Elliott Roberta
Bought by
Edwards David and Edwards Diane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$305,000
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 1987
Sold by
Hardman Steve H and Mary Bv
Bought by
Elliott Herman L and Elliott Roberta

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$48,000
Interest Rate
9.43%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fink Leon M $500,000 Lawyers Signature Settlements
Fink Leon M $500,000 Lawyers Signature Settlements
Edwards David $400,000 --
Edwards David $400,000 --
Elliott Herman L $98,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fink Leon M $385,000
Closed Fink Leon M $385,000
Previous Owner Edwards David $305,000
Previous Owner Edwards David $305,000
Previous Owner Elliott Herman L $48,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/09/2024 08/09/24 Sold $500,000 0.0% $214 / Sq Ft
07/09/2024 07/09/24 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2024 06/27/24 For Sale $500,000 -- $214 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,910 $380,100 $64,100 $316,000
2024 $4,910 $357,300 -- --
2023 $4,477 $334,500 $0 $0
2022 $4,178 $311,700 $52,800 $258,900
2021 $3,859 $297,300 $0 $0
2020 $3,800 $282,900 $0 $0
2019 $3,632 $268,500 $47,000 $221,500
2018 $3,553 $266,733 $0 $0
2017 $3,562 $268,500 $0 $0
2016 $3,307 $263,200 $0 $0
2015 $3,307 $258,900 $0 $0
2014 $3,307 $254,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2050000

Bright MLS

APN: 26-497302

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.