NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3317 Sir Thomas Dr Unit 32 Silver Spring, MD 20904

Estimated Value: $242,000 - $256,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,070 Sq Ft
1,350 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 23, 2021

Last sale price $215,000 $201 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,935 / mo

29 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2021

BACK ON MARKET! Buyer Financing Fell Through! Location, Location, Location- Come check out this beauty in The Vineyards, and experience the joy of a commuter location. Close route 200, 95 and so local options like Rt. 29, bus stops and commuter parking are also close by! to get you and any and everywhere locally! This is a 3rd Floor unit with bamboo hardwood floors, built in bookshelves, stacked washer and dryer in the unit tucked away, don't forget the fireplace. This 2 bed 2 bath is just what your looking for. Great open floor plan! Storage Unit in the Building! Hurry!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patrick Thelwell

(410) 377-2211 patrick@conwayrealtors.com Conway Real Estate License #SP200202968 Listed on: 06/16/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Jyotsna Gupta

(301) 656-2500 afitzgerald@weichertrealtors.net Weichert, REALTORS License #653725

Weichert, REALTORS

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,819

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 1,350

HOA Fees

  • $389 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Parking Lot

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,070 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Outdoor Storage

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 160502888170

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, exterior building maintenance, lawn maintenance, management, pool(s), reserve funds, snow removal
  • Low-Rise Community
  • Abaris Condos, Phone Number (301) 468-8919

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,819

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

1,350 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$389 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Garden 1 - 4 Floors
  • Architectural Style: Unit/Flat, Contemporary
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 2021-06-16
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Stove, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Entry Floor: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Built-Ins, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Open
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1070
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1070
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 204.67
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1070
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding

Utilities

  • Refuse: 16.06

• Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 389.00
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Name: ABARIS
  • Condo Co-Op Phone: (301)468-8919
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Community Center, Exercise Room, Sauna
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Ext Bldg Maint, Lawn Maintenance, Management, Pool(s), Reserve Funds, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 136500.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 58500.00
  • Zoning: R200
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Pets: Dogs Ok
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 13851307
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1819.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 160502888170
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2024
Sold by
Cordeta Carlita
Bought by
Carlita Cordeta Family Trust and Cordeta
Current Estimated Value
$248,085

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 16, 2021
Closed on
Aug 23, 2021
List Price
$219,000
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.83%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.06%
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 13, 2016
Closed on
May 25, 2016
List Price
$172,000
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
1.74%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.00%
Original Mortgage
$157,500
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2005
Sold by
Ray Anne L
Bought by
Mathews Mathen K and Mathews Sarah

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Carlita Cordeta Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Cordeta Carlita $215,000 Classic Settlements Inc
Madkins Jennifer $175,000 Attorney
Mathews Mathen K $245,000 --
Mathews Mathen K $245,000 --
Mathews Mathen K $245,000 --
Mathews Mathen K $245,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Cordeta Carlita $172,000
Previous Owner Madkins Jennifer $157,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/23/2021 08/23/21 Sold $215,000 -1.8% $201 / Sq Ft
07/16/2021 07/16/21 Pending -- -- --
07/10/2021 07/10/21 For Sale $219,000 0.0% $205 / Sq Ft
06/21/2021 06/21/21 Pending -- -- --
06/16/2021 06/16/21 For Sale $219,000 +25.1% $205 / Sq Ft
05/25/2016 05/25/16 Sold $175,000 0.0% $164 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/19/2016 04/19/16 Pending -- -- --
04/19/2016 04/19/16 Price Changed $175,000 +0.3% $164 / Sq Ft
04/13/2016 04/13/16 Price Changed $174,500 +1.5% $163 / Sq Ft
04/13/2016 04/13/16 For Sale $172,000 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,430 $210,000 $63,000 $147,000
2024 $2,430 $205,000 -- --
2023 $1,678 $200,000 $0 $0
2022 $1,523 $195,000 $58,500 $136,500
2021 $1,389 $183,333 $0 $0
2020 $2,517 $171,667 $0 $0
2019 $1,128 $160,000 $48,000 $112,000
2018 $1,094 $156,667 $0 $0
2017 $1,086 $153,333 $0 $0
2016 $1,065 $150,000 $0 $0
2015 $1,065 $150,000 $0 $0
2014 $1,065 $150,000 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC2000594

Bright MLS

APN: 05-02888170

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.