NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $793,000 - $914,415

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,760 Sq Ft
$479/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 1, 2024

Last sale price $910,000 $517 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,605 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • Clubhouse
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • Amelia Earhart Elementary School Rated A
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 4-minute walk to Harrington Field

About This Home

As of October 2024

Gorgeous and wonderfully updated Garden Isle Townhome on Bay Farm Island. Open light and bright floor plan of approximately 1760 sq ft with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, which includes a living room and dining room, a kitchen with freshly painted cabinetry and a breakfast bar that leads into your open family room with a double slider into your backyard, a downstairs separate laundry room and all bedrooms upstairs. This home has a highly sought after floor plan with which the expanded primary suite can easily be split into a 4th bedroom. The home is graced with new engineered hardwood flooring, new interior paint, dual pane windows and slider and recessed LED lighting throughout. The private and well landscaped rear yard and patio leads directly into the detached 2 car garage and the home sits near an end street location with extra privacy. Garden Isle HOA includes a community pool and clubhouse, exterior maintenance, water and hazard insurance. Perfectly tucked away and just minutes from great shopping, community parks and great schools. Welcome Home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

AJ Cohen

Coldwell Banker License #01484144 Listed on: 08/23/2024

Coldwell Banker

Last Buyer's Agent

Danny Burgess

Exp Realty Of California Inc License #01963964

Exp Realty Of California Inc

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 1,738 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Back Yard

HOA Fees

  • $550 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Shingle Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 74103323

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, exterior maintenance, management fee, water/sewer
  • 346 Units
  • Garden Isle HOA, Phone Number (510) 521-9202

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

1,738 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$550 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Subdivision Name: GARDEN ISLE
  • Directions: Off of Island Drive
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Building Name: Garden Isle
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Entry Level: 1

• Flooring: Tile, Engineered Wood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Family Room, Breakfast Bar, Laminate Counters, Updated Kitchen
  • Room Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Counter - Laminate, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Court, Level, Landscape Front, Landscape Back
  • Pool Features: See Remarks, Community
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Backyard, Landscape Back, Private Entrance
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

• Amenities: Clubhouse, Pool
  • Association Fee: 550
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: GARDEN ISLE HOA
  • Phone: 510-521-9202
  • Association: Yes
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maint, Exterior Maintenance, Management Fee, Water/Sewer

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1738
  • Parcel Number: 74103323
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 346

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2024
Closed on
Sep 25, 2024
Sold by
Izhak O Cohen And Rita Cohen Trust and Cohen Rita
List Price
$900,000
Sold Price
$910,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
1.11%
Views
40
Current Estimated Value
$843,854

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$66,146
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.58%
Original Mortgage
$580,000
Outstanding Balance
$574,062
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$269,792

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2015
Sold by
Cohen Izhak O and Cohen Rita
Bought by
The Izhak O Cohen & Rita Cohen Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 1997
Sold by
Giffin Phyllis
Bought by
Cohen Izhak Oziel and Cohen Rita

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,300
Interest Rate
8.14%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 1996
Sold by
Giffin Phyllis
Bought by
Giffin Phyllis and Phyllis Giffin Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Catambay Crysthel $910,000 Old Republic Title
The Izhak O Cohen & Rita Cohen Trust -- None Available
Cohen Izhak Oziel $194,000 First American Title Guarant
Giffin Phyllis -- --
Giffin Kim -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Catambay Crysthel $580,000
Previous Owner Cohen Izhak Oziel $184,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $910,000 -- --
10/01/2024 10/01/24 Sold $910,000 +1.1% $517 / Sq Ft
09/07/2024 09/07/24 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2024 08/23/24 For Sale $900,000 -- $511 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,862 $910,000 $273,000 $637,000
2024 $5,862 $302,751 $92,925 $216,826
2023 $5,674 $303,678 $91,103 $212,575
2022 $5,561 $290,725 $89,317 $208,408
2021 $5,446 $284,887 $87,566 $204,321
2020 $5,388 $288,896 $86,669 $202,227
2019 $4,850 $283,233 $84,970 $198,263
2018 $4,740 $277,681 $83,304 $194,377
2017 $4,557 $272,237 $81,671 $190,566
2016 $4,545 $266,900 $80,070 $186,830
2015 $4,525 $262,892 $78,867 $184,025
2014 $4,354 $257,744 $77,323 $180,421
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41070892

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 074-1033-023-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.