NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3448 Chickahominy Rd Toano, VA 23168

Estimated Value: $333,000 - $518,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,179 Sq Ft
$192/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 23, 2020

Last sale price $291,000 $134 Per Sq Ft

Est. 44% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,530 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • Front Porch
  • J. Blaine Blayton Elementary School Rated A-
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of November 2020

Subject to a ratified contract with contingencies. Owner wishes to continue to show the property and may consider backup/other offers. This updated home in upper James City County where it is a little bit "country" is within a couple of miles to the Little Creek Dam Reservoir, the Chickahominy River, shops, doctors, hospital & schools. 3 Bedrooms + BONUS + 2 car garage. Recently painted inside & has some new LVT in the upstairs landing/hall & 3rd bedroom. Spacious rooms throughout! Family room has beautiful laminate floors & a fireplace(is plumbed for propane gas, but not hooked up). Formal Dining room is the perfect size. The laundry room is spacious and has a door to close it off from sight. The eat-in kitchen has a new moveable island, lots of counters, a big panty & doors to the garage as well as to the back deck. Powder room is off the kitchen hall. The bonus room will be the heartbeat of this home for relaxing, playing or in home schooling. Easy maintenance vinyl siding, lovely covered front porch plus private rear deck for BBQing and plenty of side yard for gardens, pets, and kids makes this a real find! A great 5 home no outlet street neighborhood.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joan Moore

RE/MAX Capital License #0225017916 Listed on: 10/28/2020

RE/MAX Capital

Last Buyer's Agent

Steve Van Kirk

Howard Hanna William E. Wood License #0225058575

Howard Hanna William E. Wood

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,071

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Transitional Architecture
  • Fire Rated Drywall
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,179 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Double Vanity

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heat Pump System
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12-4-08-0-0005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,071

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Listing Details

  • Zoning: R2
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Style: 2-Story, Colonial, Transitional
  • Structure: Frame
  • Price Per Finished Sq Ft: 133.55
  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.10
  • County Or City: James City Co.
  • Items Not Included: Kitchen fridge, W/D
  • Parcel Number: 12-4-08-0-0005
  • Siding: Vinyl
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 133.55
  • Wall Type: Drywall
  • Year Built Description: Actual
  • Acres: 0.3100
  • Total Sq Ft: 2179
  • Street View Param: 1$37.377656$-76.804292$305.33$13.33$1.00$pATNPi7fHrRLY8nnzDkYPQ
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2007

Interior Features

  • Number of Rooms: 8
  • Fireplace: Wood Burning
  • Total Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement Type: Crawl Space
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
  • Attic: Access Panel
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Level 2 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Level 1 Half Bathroom: 1
  • Interior: Double Vanity, Eat-In-Kitchen, Formal Dining Room, Pantry, Walk-In Closet, Window Treatment
  • Number Of Levels: 2.00
  • Post Office: Toano

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Deck, Front Porch
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached, Pedestrian Door
  • Number Of Cars: 2

Rental Info

  • Minimum Deposit: 1000

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 2071.00
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2014
Sold by
Spikes Martin L
Bought by
Burris Robert
Current Estimated Value
$419,120

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$242,000
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 2007
Sold by
Stam James C
Bought by
Spikes Martin L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$299,415
Interest Rate
6.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Burris Robert $242,000 --
Spikes Martin L $269,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Burris Robert $242,000
Previous Owner Spikes Martin L $299,415
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/23/2020 11/23/20 Sold $291,000 +0.4% $134 / Sq Ft
10/29/2020 10/29/20 Pending -- -- --
10/28/2020 10/28/20 For Sale $289,800 -- $133 / Sq Ft
Source: Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,130 $377,100 $57,400 $319,700
2023 $2,941 $295,800 $48,900 $246,900
2022 $2,455 $295,800 $48,900 $246,900
2021 $1,943 $231,300 $42,500 $188,800
2020 $1,943 $231,300 $42,500 $188,800
2019 $1,827 $217,500 $42,500 $175,000
2018 $1,827 $217,500 $42,500 $175,000
2017 $1,798 $214,100 $42,500 $171,600
2016 $1,798 $214,100 $42,500 $171,600
2015 $899 $214,100 $42,500 $171,600
2014 $1,649 $214,100 $42,500 $171,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 2004599

Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

APN: 12-4 08-0-0004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.