NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3520 Still Rd Cumming, GA 30041

Estimated Value: $917,477 - $983,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,946 Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2025

Last sale price $944,000 $239 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $5,673 / mo

79 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 172 Feet of Waterfront
  • Docks
  • Lake View
  • Chattahoochee Elementary School Rated A
  • Deep Water Access
  • Dining Room Seats More Than Twelve

About This Home

As of May 2025

Welcome to this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home nestled along the highly sought-after Young Deer Creek on Lake Lanier. Offering the ultimate lakefront lifestyle, this property is perfect for watersports, kayaking, and breathtaking sunsets. Just a short boat ride away, you'll find lakeside restaurants, resorts, live music, and even golfCoeverything you need to enjoy lake season to the fullest. Situated on 0.63 acres, this private retreat provides a perfect blend of seclusion and convenience, located just minutes from GA-400. As you arrive, the gated entry, lush landscaping, and fully fenced front yard create a warm and welcoming first impression. Stepping inside, youCOll be captivated by the soaring 30-foot tongue-and-groove ceilings, enhanced by skylights and remote-controlled shades that fill the space with natural light. The grand Douglas Fir beams, sourced from Utah and crafted with pegged construction, add a rustic elegance to the open-concept living area. With breathtaking lake views from the great room, dining area, and chefCOs kitchen, this home is designed for entertaining and creating lasting memories. The kitchen, fully remodeled in 2022, boasts custom cabinetry, Quartzite and Quartz countertops, and a premium 36-inch gas range, making it a dream for any home chef. The main level also features three spacious bedrooms and two beautifully updated full bathrooms, offering both comfort and style. Downstairs, youCOll find a brand-new, never-lived-in finished basement, designed as a luxurious owner's suite with stunning lake views. This level includes a spacious primary bedroom with his and hers walk-in closets, a spa-like ensuite bathroom with double vanities, a walk-in shower, and a soaking tub. Additionally, there's a versatile flex space perfect for a home gym, office, or extra storage, along with room for your personal finishing touches. With its exceptional privacy, prime location, and breathtaking views, this home offers an easy and gentle walk to your single-slip dockCoa rare find on Lake Lanier. Conveniently located near top-rated restaurants, shopping, and the vibrant cities of Cumming, Alpharetta, and Atlanta, this lakeside retreat provides the perfect combination of relaxation and accessibility. Don't miss this incredible opportunity to own a piece of paradise on Lake Lanier!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brandon Nunley

Ansley RE | Christie's Int'l RE License #370032 Listed on: 02/06/2025

Ansley RE | Christie's Int'l RE

Last Buyer's Agent

Jordan Brickman

Mark Spain Real Estate License #405450

Mark Spain Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,663

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 27,443 Sq Ft Lot
  • 172 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake Front
  • Property borders a national or state park
  • Fenced Front Yard
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • 2-Story Property

• Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Underground Utilities
  • 220 Volts
  • Septic Tank
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Lake Lanier Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,663

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.63 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Section: 1
  • Year Built: 1972
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Other, Ranch
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Financing Type: Conventional
  • Levels: Two
  • Lot Size Acres: .63
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 3946
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room Features: Seats 12+
  • Basement: Bath Finished, Daylight, Exterior Entry, Finished, Full
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1838
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2108
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2108
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Double Vanity, Rear Stairs, Split Bedroom Plan, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Feature Name: LANIER
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Family Room, Gas Log
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)

Beds/Baths

  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedroom Lower Level: 1
  • Bedroom Main Level: 3

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront Frontage: 172
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Materials: Concrete, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: In Hall, Laundry Closet
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available

Lot Info

  • Land Lot: 295
  • Lot: 10

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 2

Tax Info

  • Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5663

MLS Schools

  • Elementary Bus Line: Yes

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2025
Closed on
May 19, 2025
List Price
$1,025,000
Sold Price
$944,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$81,000
-7.9%
Views
289
Current Estimated Value
$939,869

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$4,131
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.44%
Original Mortgage
$744,000
Outstanding Balance
$737,264
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$202,605

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2022
Sold by
Allison Rowe
Bought by
Rowe Allison and Bertone Gregory

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2022
Sold by
Allison Rowe
Bought by
Rowe Allison and Bertone Gregory

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2021
Sold by
Bertone Gregory
Bought by
Rowe Allison

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2021
Sold by
Rowe Allison
Bought by
Bertone Gregory

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2020
Sold by
Bertone Gregory L
Bought by
Bertone Gregory L and Rowe Allison L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2006
Sold by
Bertone Sivilay Thoy
Bought by
Bertone Gregory

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2004
Sold by
Bertone Gregory
Bought by
Bertone Gregory L and Bertone Sivilay

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$267,200
Interest Rate
5.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 1998
Sold by
Hawk Patricia H and Hawk Gail W
Bought by
Ray Steven S and Ray Kathleen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$187,200
Interest Rate
6.95%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fletcher Katelyn $944,000 None Listed On Document
Bertone Gregory L -- --
Bertone Gregory $334,000 --
Ray Steven S $234,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fletcher Katelyn $744,000
Previous Owner Bertone Gregory $267,200
Previous Owner Bertone Gregory $33,400
Previous Owner Ray Steven S $187,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2025 05/22/25 Sold $944,000 -0.6% $239 / Sq Ft
04/14/2025 04/14/25 Price Changed $950,000 -4.5% $241 / Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Price Changed $995,000 -2.9% $252 / Sq Ft
02/06/2025 02/06/25 For Sale $1,025,000 -- $260 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,043 $349,192 $154,000 $195,192
2024 $7,043 $322,528 $154,000 $168,528
2023 $5,663 $263,276 $120,400 $142,876
2022 $6,122 $215,948 $106,400 $109,548
2021 $5,102 $215,948 $106,400 $109,548
2020 $4,829 $202,724 $106,400 $96,324
2019 $4,822 $201,976 $106,400 $95,576
2018 $4,679 $193,468 $106,400 $87,068
2017 $4,531 $185,552 $106,400 $79,152
2016 $4,531 $185,552 $106,400 $79,152
2015 $4,511 $184,152 $105,000 $79,152
2014 $3,789 $160,596 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10454764

Georgia MLS

APN: 241-176

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.