NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3521 Buzzard Roost Rd Mountain Home, AR 72653

Estimated Value: $261,401 - $330,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,855 Sq Ft
$162/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2017

Last sale price $120,000 $65 Per Sq Ft

Est. 150% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,763 / mo

104 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2017

Spacious brick home minutes from Buzzard Roost and Lake Norfork. Large family room with fireplace. Open deck with small pet area, large master suite and large garage with workshop area. Sits on a nice level lot with room to add outbuilding. New carpet, new paint, new vinyl in kitchen area. A pleasure to show! FMFL thru 1-09-2017.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tom Fragoules

CENTURY 21 LeMAC REALTY Listed on: 12/20/2016

CENTURY 21 LeMAC REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Tim Walker

PEGLAR REAL ESTATE GROUP

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $851

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,855 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 001-01897-002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$851

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: RESIDENTIAL, Residential Home
  • Media Ad: Brick home minutes to Buzzard Roost and Lake. Large family room, open deck with fencing, workshop area in large garage on level lot with room to grow! FMFL thru 1-09-2017.
  • Stories: 1 Story
  • Total Heated Sq Ft: 1855
  • Total Heated Sqft Range: 1801-2000
  • Miles to City: < 3 Miles
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Year Built Range: 2000-2009
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Range/Oven, Range Hood, Washer, Dryer, Washer/Dryer Hookups
  • Fireplace: One, Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: Carpet, Vinyl Floors, Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Open, Open Floor Plan
  • Windows: Double Pane, Vinyl
  • Windows Treatments: None
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedrm Dimensions: 14'4 x 14'
  • Master Bedrm Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Main
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1

• View: Other
  • Porch Patio Deck: Deck Open, Porch Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached Garage
  • Garage Capacity: 2
  • Garage Level: Main

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Utility Companies: Nth AR Elec. Co-Op, North East Water
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer Septic: Septic
  • Water Supply: Association

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 0.36
  • Number Of Acres: 0.36
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 001-01897-002
  • Lot Description: Level
  • Zoning Restrictions: None

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 851.29
  • Tax Year: 2015

MLS Schools

  • School: Mountain Home

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2020
Sold by
Harris Marty E and Harris Shelley
Bought by
Sims Ty and Sims Sarah
Current Estimated Value
$300,100

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$109,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 20, 2016
Closed on
May 10, 2017
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Harris Marty E and Harris Shelley
Seller's Agent
Tom Fragoules
CENTURY 21 LeMAC REALTY
Buyer's Agent
Tim Walker
PEGLAR REAL ESTATE GROUP
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$120,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-14.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.67%
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sims Ty -- Priority Title
Harris Marty E $120,000 None Available
Tylor Russell F $93,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Sims Ty $109,000
Previous Owner Harris Marty E $108,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2017 05/12/17 Sold $120,000 -14.2% $65 / Sq Ft
04/03/2017 04/03/17 Pending -- -- --
12/20/2016 12/20/16 For Sale $139,900 -- $75 / Sq Ft
Source: Mountain Home MLS (North Central Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,669 $40,240 $490 $39,750
2024 $1,550 $40,240 $490 $39,750
2023 $1,430 $40,240 $490 $39,750
2022 $1,311 $40,240 $490 $39,750
2021 $1,192 $26,990 $430 $26,560
2020 $1,192 $26,990 $430 $26,560
2019 $1,210 $26,990 $430 $26,560
2018 $1,043 $26,990 $430 $26,560
2017 $1,156 $26,990 $430 $26,560
2016 $578 $27,880 $920 $26,960
2015 $578 $27,880 $920 $26,960
2014 $578 $27,880 $920 $26,960
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 110612

Mountain Home MLS (North Central Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 001-01897-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.