NOT LISTED FOR SALE
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,706 Sq Ft
0.26 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 29, 2021

Last sale price $1,710,000 $632 Per Sq Ft

66 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2021

A rare opportunity to own in a coveted neighborhood is offered just steps to Mayflower Beach! This home has been lightly lived in by a family used as a summer home for the past 14 years and ready to let someone else make their summer on Cape Cod memories here. This stunning cape offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths and a large unfinished space on the second story. This would be perfect for overflow guests, a media room, or an office. Views of the bay captivate you from the second story. The two car detached garage was converted to a charming guest cottage offering 1 bedroom, one bath with laundry, a kitchen, and a bonus room. This Dennis beach home has been updated over the years including, but not limiting to gleaming new hardwood floors throughout, paint inside and out, a cosmetic overhaul to the kitchen, and extensive landscape work. This offering is ideal for a family second home, investment property given its proximity to the ocean, or a year round residence. Walk to enjoy a meal at Chapins right around the corner after your day at one of the most desired beaches on Cape Cod.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Samantha Steward

Kinlin Grover Real Estate Listed on: 12/01/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Samantha Steward

Today Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,000

Year Built

  • Built in 1997 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150 x 75
  • Fenced Yard
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,706 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 345450

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,000

Year Built

Built in 1997 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Has Basement: Full, Interior Entry
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Lot Size: 150 x 75
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: 6A to New Boston Road to Beach Street. Follow signs for Mayflower Beach to Horsefoot path number 37 on left.
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Microwave, Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Linen Closet
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Bedroom 3, View
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Room
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Description: Countertop(s): Granite,Flooring: Wood
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 204
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Flooring: Wood
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 224
  • Primary Bedroom Description: Flooring: Wood
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Flooring: Wood
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 14
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Bedroom 2, View
  • Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen
  • Room Living Room Area: 360
  • Living Room Features: Living Room
  • Room Kitchen Area: 324
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 224
  • Room Dining Room Area: 132
  • Master Bathroom Features: Private Full Bath

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Shower, Yard
  • Fencing: Fenced, Fenced Yard
  • Lot Features: Conservation Area, Shopping, In Town Location, Views, Level, Cleared, North of 6A
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Clapboard, Shingle Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Poured
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, Actual
  • Roof: Asphalt, Pitched

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Hot Water
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room, First Floor

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11326
  • Parcel #: 345450
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1997

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7000
  • Tax Book Number: 10221

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/29/2021 03/29/21 Sold $1,710,000 -14.1% $632 / Sq Ft
02/06/2021 02/06/21 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2020 12/01/20 For Sale $1,990,000 -- $735 / Sq Ft
Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,213 $1,665,800 $855,800 $810,000
2024 $7,004 $1,595,400 $823,000 $772,400
2023 $6,753 $1,446,100 $748,200 $697,900
2022 $6,675 $1,191,900 $674,000 $517,900
2021 $6,619 $1,097,700 $660,700 $437,000
2020 $6,464 $1,059,700 $660,700 $399,000
2019 $5,384 $872,600 $506,500 $366,100
2018 $5,378 $848,200 $482,100 $366,100
2017 $5,107 $830,400 $482,100 $348,300
2016 $5,050 $773,400 $476,500 $296,900
2015 $4,950 $773,400 $476,500 $296,900
2014 $4,642 $731,000 $454,100 $276,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 22008024

Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

APN: DENN M:000345 P:000045

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.