NOT LISTED FOR SALE
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,061 Sq Ft
0.55 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2022

Last sale price $2,700,000 $1,310 Per Sq Ft

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Guest House
  • Spa
  • Magnolia Elementary Rated A
  • Art Studio
  • 0.55 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of May 2022

Charming home on prime .55-acre parcel with ocean views located on one of Carlsbad’s most desirable streets. Well Maintained 2 Bedroom / 1.5 bath main residence, separate detached 1 Bd./1Ba. guest house with office, plus an additional detached building that could be used as an office or art studio. Main residence offers an open floor plan with beautiful classic hard wood flooring throughout the spacious main level, updated kitchen, and baths, newer Milgard windows and a new roof in 2020. Bonus oversized basement which offers numerous possibilities as office space, game room or ? Amazing attached covered patio (21’ by 13’) offers the perfect spot to entertain or to enjoy many gorgeous sunsets. Large grassy front and rear yards with plenty of room to expand. Family fruit orchard includes orange, lemon, tangerine, apricot, and numerous mature producing avocado trees. Detached guest house was completely remodeled in 2015 with new kitchen and bath, and a new metal roof. Currently rented mo. to mo. for $2100 per month. Tenants will be vacating the end of May. The detached art studio ( 19’ x 13’) has been updated with new windows and a new metal roof. Per the City of Carlsbad this lot does have the potential to be split into 2 parcels. Only minutes to downtown Carlsbad Village, Lego Land and pristine sandy beaches.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kyle Murphy

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01847767 Listed on: 04/14/2022

Coldwell Banker Realty

Co-Listed By

Katie Alfrey

HomeSmart Realty West License #00763752

Last Buyer's Agent

Janet McCollough

Coldwell Banker Realty License #00887068

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 23,958 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 169' x 137' x 171' x 136'
  • Rural Setting
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,061 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 09000
  • Tax Tract Number 1681
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2054304200

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2054304200
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2061.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Block Walls, Copper Plumbing Full, Granite Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1310.04
  • Room Type: Art Studio, Basement, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Other Structures: Guest House, Outbuilding
  • View: Ocean, Park/Greenbelt
  • Fence: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Covered, Lanai, Patio, Porch, Front Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Metal, Shingle
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Drywall Walls, Plaster

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage, Garage - Single Door, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, On Site, RV Potential
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Water Heater
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Stackable, Washer Hookup, Washer Included, Gas Dryer Hookup

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Rectangular Lot, Sprinkler System, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size: 169' x 137' x 171' x 136'
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23958.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5500

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 0.5500 Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 09000
  • Tax Tract Number: 001681

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2022 05/12/22 Sold $2,700,000 +28.6% $1,310 / Sq Ft
04/21/2022 04/21/22 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2022 04/14/22 For Sale $2,100,000 -- $1,019 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $29,914 $2,865,261 $2,546,899 $318,362
2024 $29,914 $2,809,080 $2,496,960 $312,120
2023 $29,765 $2,754,000 $2,448,000 $306,000
2022 $6,721 $614,103 $392,098 $222,005
2021 $6,671 $602,062 $384,410 $217,652
2020 $6,626 $595,890 $380,469 $215,421
2019 $6,507 $584,207 $373,009 $211,198
2018 $6,233 $572,753 $365,696 $207,057
2017 $6,130 $561,524 $358,526 $202,998
2016 $5,884 $550,515 $351,497 $199,018
2015 $5,860 $542,247 $346,218 $196,029
2014 $5,763 $531,627 $339,437 $192,190

MLS Number: NDP2203412

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.