NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $398,645

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,020 Sq Ft
$391/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of March 2022

Gorgeous Townhome for rent in the heart of Denton! Walking distance to UNT!
The property features large 2 bedrooms and 1.5 bathroom. 1020 Sq Ft.
In this home you will enjoy a spacious living, dining and kitchen area. The kitchen is fully equipped with an Electric Range, Dishwasher and Refrigerator. Both bedrooms and full bathroom is upstairs. Half a bathroom downstairs to accommodate your guests. This home features ceiling fans, fireplace and a built in utility sink in the living room.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Kristine Landon

Principled Property Management License #0644584 Listed on: 01/28/2022

Last Renter's Agent

Kristine Landon

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 6,970

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Half Duplex
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Attached Home
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,020 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Common or Shared Parking
  • Front Facing Garage

Schools

  • Newtonrayzor Elementary School
  • Calhoun Middle School
  • Denton High School

Additional Features

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $1,395
  • Tenant pays for all utilities, electricity, grounds care, insurance, sewer, water
  • $50 Application Fee
  • Legal Lot and Block 10 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number R30102

Community Details

Overview

  • Collins Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • Pet Size Limit
  • $15 Monthly Pet Rent
  • 2 Pets Allowed
  • Non Refundable Pet Fee
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • PetsAllowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Yes, Size Limit
  • Deposit Amount: 1395
  • Lease Conditions: Application Fee, Credit Report, Other, Prior Residence Info., References Required, Written Application (+)
  • Lease Type: 1 Year Plus, Yearly
  • Monthly Pet Fee: 15
  • Number Of Pets Allowed: 2
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities, Electricity, Grounds Care, Insurance, Sewer, Water
  • App Fee Payable To: online
  • Application Fee: 50
  • Furnished YN: No
  • Lease Term Description: minimum 1 year lease

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Structural Style: Attached or 1/2 Duplex
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Restrictions: No Smoking, No Sublease, No Waterbeds, Other, Pet Restrictions
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Multi Parcel I D Y N: No
  • Municipal Utility District Y N: No
  • Non Refundable Pet Fee Y N: Yes
  • Will Subdivide: No
  • Accessibility Features Yn: No
  • Accessory Unit YN: No
  • App Fee Plus18 Yrs Y N: Yes
  • Ratio Current Price By Building: 1.36765
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1986

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1020.00
  • Windows: Window Coverings
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Number Of Dining Areas: 1
  • Number Of Living Areas: 1
  • Room Count: 3
  • Appliances: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Pool: No
  • Fencing: None
  • Construction Materials: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Electric
  • Number Of Vehicles: 2
  • Parking Features: Common, Garage Faces Front
  • GarageYN: No

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • LaundryFeatures: In Hall
  • Utilities: City Sewer, City Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Type: None
  • Number Of Days Guests Allowed: 14

Schools

  • School District: Denton ISD
  • Elementary School: Newtonrayzor
  • High School: Denton

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: Less Than .5 Acre (not Zero)
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.1600
  • Parcel Number: R30102
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1600
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.6000

Green Features

  • Smart Home Features Appor Pass Y: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1986

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: 1
  • Tax Lot: 10

Listed on
Jan 28, 2022
Closed on
Jan 14, 2022
Current Estimated Value
$398,645

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,602,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,470,389
Interest Rate
3.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$1,071,744

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2001
Sold by
Schmitz Penny H
Bought by
Schmitz John Eric

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 1999
Sold by
Schmitz John Eric
Bought by
Schmitz Penny

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Grey Elephant Fulton Llc $2,130,660 None Listed On Document
Schmitz John Eric -- --
Schmitz John Eric -- --
Schmitz Penny -- Ticor Land Title Company
Schmitz Penny -- Ticor Land Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Grey Elephant Fulton Llc $1,602,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/09/2022 03/09/22 Rented $1,395 0.0% --
03/09/2022 03/09/22 Under Contract -- -- --
01/28/2022 01/28/22 For Rent $1,395 -- --
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,540 $287,410 $125,100 $162,310
2024 $4,540 $235,209 $76,450 $158,759
2023 $5,377 $281,626 $62,550 $219,076
2022 $5,089 $239,717 $62,550 $177,167
2021 $4,557 $205,000 $62,550 $142,450
2020 $4,787 $209,424 $62,550 $146,874
2019 $4,724 $198,000 $62,550 $135,450
2018 $2,151 $89,036 $31,275 $57,761
2017 $3,881 $157,000 $62,550 $94,450
2016 $3,793 $128,205 $18,765 $109,440
2015 $2,990 $119,500 $18,765 $100,735
2014 $2,990 $119,500 $18,765 $100,735
2013 -- $116,000 $18,765 $97,235
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 14748985

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: R30102

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.