NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4226 Barton Dr Batavia, OH 45103

Estimated Value: $311,362 - $366,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,592 Sq Ft
$210/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 31, 2022

Last sale price $259,000 $163 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,045 / mo

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Ranch Style House
  • Porch
  • 1.07 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

About This Home

As of August 2022

A quaint ranch style home tucked away on a quiet street. A slice of paradise situated on over 1 acre w/ newly renovated deck perfect for entertaining. Enjoy the updated kitchen w/ granite countertops & lots of storage. This home is perfect for those who want to relax and refresh from the noisy city. Updates include: appliances, roof, flooring, & counters in 2020, furnace, heat pump, A/C 2022, water heater in 2016. Sellers were quoted $4K to tap into public water in 2020.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Duer

T. Ellis Agency License #2020000202 Listed on: 07/11/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert Kelly

eXp Realty License #2018005815

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,447

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 1.07 Acre Lot
  • Wood Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Poured Concrete
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,592 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,447

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

1.07 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Suburb: Batavia Twp.
  • Cross Street: Amelia-Olive Branch Rd.
  • Land Description: 1 to 4.9 Acres
  • Broker Approved: Yes
  • Miscellaneous: Ceiling Fan
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fans, Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Property Ownership: Consumer
  • Suburb S I C: Batavia Twp.
  • Price Per Acre: 242056.07
  • Accessibility Features: No
  • Level 1 Bathroom Type: Full
  • Level 1 Bathroom: Yes
  • Level 1 Bedroom: Yes
  • Entry Dim: 0 x 0
  • Entry Foyer: Vinyl Floor
  • Living Great Rm Dim: 12 x 12
  • Single Family Desc: Single Family
  • Study Lib Den Dim: 0 x 0
  • Water Heating: Electric
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Architecture: Ranch
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Directions: Take OH-125 E/Ohio Pike from Beechmont exit, Turn left onto Amelia-Olive Branch Rd, Turn right onto Barton Dr
  • Lot Measurement: Acres
  • Status: Sold
  • Showing Start Date: 2022-07-11
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Occupancy: Negotiable
  • On Market: No
  • Third Party Approval Required: No
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: 9Ft + Ceiling
  • Bedroom 2: 15x11 Level: 1
  • Bedroom 3: 11x9 Level: 1
  • Living Room: 12x12 Level: 1
  • Formal Dining Room: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Bathrooms Display: 2 (2 0)
  • Reciprocal Listing: No
  • School Name1: Call SD 513-732-2343
  • Semi Annual Taxes: 1,223.45
  • Kitchen: 20x11 Level: 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
  • Kitchen Features: Marble/Granite/Slate,Vinyl Floor
  • Basement: Crawl
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Kitchen Dim: 20 x 11
  • Levels: One
  • Zero Selling Price: No
  • Bathroom 1: Full
  • Bathroom 2: Full
  • Bathroom 2 Level: 1
  • Laundryroom Dim: 0 x 0
  • Recreation Room Dim: 0 x 0
  • Available for Lease: No
  • Bldg Sq Ft (Realist): 1592.00
  • Windows: Insulated, Vinyl
  • First Floor Family Room: No
  • PrimaryBedroomDim: 17 x 11
  • Primary Bathrooms: Marb/Gran/Slate,Shower,Tile Floor
  • PrimaryBedFeat: Bath Adjoins
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: 17x11 Level: 1

Exterior Features

  • View: Woods
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction: Vinyl Siding
  • Outside Features: Porch
  • Foundation: Poured
  • Listing Price: 254900.00
  • Acres: 1.0700
  • New Construction: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage Carport: Garage Detached,Oversized
  • Parking: Driveway

Utilities

  • Gas: None
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Cistern

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Yes/No: No
  • Association: Cincinnati Area Multiple Listing Service

Schools

  • District: Batavia Local SD

Green Features

  • Energy Green Features: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: Of Record
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 46609.00

Listed on
Jul 11, 2022
Closed on
Aug 31, 2022
Sold by
Pretot and Delaney
Bought by
Kelly Jeffrey Daniel and Kelly Jeffrey Brian
Seller's Agent
Sarah Duer
T. Ellis Agency
Buyer's Agent
Robert Kelly
eXp Realty
List Price
$260,000
Sold Price
$259,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-0.38%
Views
7
Current Estimated Value
$333,841

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$74,841
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.04%
Original Mortgage
$254,308
Outstanding Balance
$228,045
Interest Rate
1.07%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$105,796

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2020
Sold by
Malicoat Ryan Matthew and Malicoat Casey Sue
Bought by
Pretot Noah and Mccarty Delaney

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$186,868
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2013
Sold by
Cann Mary
Bought by
Malicoat Ryan Matthew and Malicoat Casey Sue

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$103,061
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 31, 2012
Closed on
Oct 29, 2012
List Price
$32,000
Sold Price
$24,600
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,400
-23.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.22%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 31, 2012
Closed on
Oct 25, 2012
List Price
$32,000
Sold Price
$24,600
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,400
-23.12%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2011
Sold by
Reed Tim and Case #2009 Cve 1039
Bought by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 2005
Sold by
Crawford Jo Andrea and Crawford David
Bought by
Reed Tim and Reed Brenda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$106,250
Interest Rate
7.99%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2004
Sold by
Crawford Cathy
Bought by
Crawford David and Crawford Jo Andrea

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 2003
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota
Bought by
Crawford Cathy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$55,200
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2002
Sold by
Shrf Anita Fritz Pr
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 1987

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 1985

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kelly Jeffrey Daniel $259,000 Turner Richard P
Kelly Jeffrey Daniel $259,000 Turner Richard P
Pretot Noah $185,000 Ltoc
Malicoat Ryan Matthew $101,000 360 American Title Services
Cann Mary $29,900 None Available
Cincinnati Premier Llc $24,600 None Available
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company $60,000 None Available
Reed Tim $95,000 --
Crawford David $100,000 --
Crawford Cathy $69,000 --
Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota $60,000 --
-- $2,500 --
-- $40,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kelly Jeffrey Daniel $254,308
Closed Kelly Jeffrey Daniel $254,308
Previous Owner Pretot Noah $186,868
Previous Owner Malicoat Ryan Matthew $103,061
Previous Owner Reed Tim $106,250
Previous Owner Crawford David $90,000
Previous Owner Crawford Cathy $55,200
Closed Crawford Cathy $13,800
Closed Reed Tim $11,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/31/2022 08/31/22 Sold $259,000 +1.6% $163 / Sq Ft
08/02/2022 08/02/22 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2022 08/01/22 Price Changed $254,900 -2.0% $160 / Sq Ft
07/21/2022 07/21/22 For Sale $260,000 0.0% $163 / Sq Ft
07/14/2022 07/14/22 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2022 07/11/22 For Sale $260,000 +956.9% $163 / Sq Ft
02/05/2013 02/05/13 Off Market $24,600 -- --
11/06/2012 11/06/12 Sold $24,600 -23.1% $15 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/08/2012 10/08/12 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2012 07/31/12 For Sale $32,000 -- $20 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,850 $77,150 $20,410 $56,740
2024 $2,856 $77,150 $20,410 $56,740
2023 $2,861 $77,150 $20,410 $56,740
2022 $2,428 $48,760 $15,260 $33,500
2021 $2,447 $48,690 $15,190 $33,500
2020 $2,460 $48,690 $15,190 $33,500
2019 $2,068 $38,370 $13,480 $24,890
2018 $2,139 $38,370 $13,480 $24,890
2017 $1,626 $38,370 $13,480 $24,890
2016 $1,626 $30,700 $10,780 $19,920
2015 $1,544 $30,700 $10,780 $19,920
2014 $1,544 $30,700 $10,780 $19,920
2013 $1,592 $30,000 $10,780 $19,220

Map

Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

MLS Number: 1745897

MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

APN: 01-20-08C-054

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.