4258 Meg Dr San Jose, CA 95136
Parkview NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,199,000 - $1,497,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,728
Sq Ft
$808/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4258 Meg Dr, San Jose, CA 95136 and is currently estimated at $1,395,684, approximately $807 per square foot. 4258 Meg Dr is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Rachel Carson Elementary School, John Muir Middle School, and Gunderson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 1999
Sold by
Barlow Robert L and Barlow Lynette W
Bought by
Barlow Robert L and Barlow Lynette W
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 1997
Sold by
Jeff Harris and Jeff Judy A
Bought by
Barlow Robert L and Barlow Lynette W
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$201,000
Outstanding Balance
$33,046
Interest Rate
7.3%
Estimated Equity
$1,362,638
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barlow Robert L | -- | -- | |
| Barlow Robert L | $268,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Barlow Robert L | $201,000 | |
| Closed | Barlow Robert L | $40,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,462 | $440,424 | $191,600 | $248,824 |
| 2024 | $6,462 | $431,790 | $187,844 | $243,946 |
| 2023 | $6,312 | $423,324 | $184,161 | $239,163 |
| 2022 | $6,257 | $415,024 | $180,550 | $234,474 |
| 2021 | $6,092 | $406,887 | $177,010 | $229,877 |
| 2020 | $5,925 | $402,715 | $175,195 | $227,520 |
| 2019 | $5,782 | $394,819 | $171,760 | $223,059 |
| 2018 | $5,709 | $387,079 | $168,393 | $218,686 |
| 2017 | $5,653 | $379,491 | $165,092 | $214,399 |
| 2016 | $5,496 | $372,051 | $161,855 | $210,196 |
| 2015 | $5,449 | $366,463 | $159,424 | $207,039 |
| 2014 | $5,016 | $359,286 | $156,302 | $202,984 |
Source: Public Records
Map