428 N Florida St Covington, LA 70433
Estimated Value: $262,000 - $362,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,096
Sq Ft
$296/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 428 N Florida St, Covington, LA 70433 and is currently estimated at $324,905, approximately $296 per square foot. 428 N Florida St is a home located in St. Tammany Parish with nearby schools including E. E. Lyon Elementary School, William Pitcher Junior High School, and Pine View Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2024
Sold by
Chauvin Brandon P and Chauvin Tessa L
Bought by
Nabors Stephen and Nabors Deborah
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$255,747
Interest Rate
7.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$69,158
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2018
Sold by
Bulloch Land Llc
Bought by
Chauvin Brandon P and Chauvin Tessa L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$124,000
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nabors Stephen | $345,000 | Bayou Title | |
| Chauvin Brandon P | $155,000 | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nabors Stephen | $260,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chauvin Brandon P | $124,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,742 | $26,054 | $22,500 | $3,554 |
| 2024 | $2,742 | $26,054 | $22,500 | $3,554 |
| 2023 | $2,857 | $17,908 | $15,000 | $2,908 |
| 2022 | $138,197 | $17,908 | $15,000 | $2,908 |
| 2021 | $1,380 | $17,908 | $15,000 | $2,908 |
| 2020 | $1,384 | $17,908 | $15,000 | $2,908 |
| 2019 | $1,571 | $12,733 | $6,270 | $6,463 |
| 2018 | $1,573 | $12,733 | $6,270 | $6,463 |
| 2017 | $1,560 | $12,502 | $5,330 | $7,172 |
| 2016 | $3,121 | $24,901 | $10,659 | $14,242 |
| 2015 | $3,066 | $23,829 | $10,200 | $13,629 |
| 2014 | $3,036 | $23,829 | $10,200 | $13,629 |
| 2013 | -- | $23,829 | $10,200 | $13,629 |
Source: Public Records
Map