NOT LISTED FOR SALE

43387 Chokeberry Square Ashburn, VA 20147

Estimated Value: $620,000 - $655,202

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,128 Sq Ft
$298/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 27, 2023

Last sale price $550,000 $258 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,947 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck
  • Sanders Corner Elementary School Rated A-
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 5-minute walk to Breezyhill Playground

About This Home

As of January 2023

Beautiful end unit townhome with two level bump-out in convenient location featuring fresh paint throughout. Hardwood floors throughout the main level. Large living room with wall of windows. Spacious kitchen with center island opens to dining room with access to rear deck & cozy family room extension with skylight. The upper level owner's suite features a walk-in closet & private bathroom with new flooring, soaking tub & separate shower. Two spacious secondary bedrooms & second full bath with recently upgraded flooring & tile. Finished walk-out lower level with recreation room, den/game room bump-out with fireplace, half bath, laundry & access to rear yard. The spacious deck overlooks fenced rear yard & common area. This home faces a huge open common area & in addition to the garage and driveway there is a reserved parking space. Many upgrades throughout including roof in 2020, HVAC in 2015 & more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Benjamin Heisler

(571) 386-1075 ben@benheisler.com Pearson Smith Realty, LLC License #0225083535 Listed on: 12/14/2022

Pearson Smith Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Samantha Vincent

(703) 783-7485 licensingdmv@compass.com Compass License #SP40001386

Compass

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,317

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 2,614 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $108 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 1 Open Parking Space

Interior Spaces

  • 2,128 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 126-A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 116274121000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, pool(s), road maintenance, snow removal, trash
  • Ashburn Farm HOA, Phone Number (703) 729-6680

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,317

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

2,614 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$108 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: End Of Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2022-12-15
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Moldings, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Tub Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Recreation Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished, Walkout Level
  • Total Sq Ft: 2128
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2128
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 258.46
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2128
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Parking Lot
  • Parking Lot Number Of Spaces: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 108.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Basketball Courts, Baseball Field, Common Grounds, Jog/Walk Path, Pool - Outdoor, Swimming Pool, Soccer Field, Tot Lots/Playground
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Pool(s), Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash
  • HOA Name: ASHBURN FARM HOA
  • HOA Phone: 7037296680
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 316520.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 168500.00
  • Lot Features: Landscaping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2614.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Zoning: PDH4
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16566682
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4317.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 116274121000
  • Tax Lot: 126-A
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: LOUDOUN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2005
Sold by
Herscher Andrew
Bought by
Matson Agustin
Current Estimated Value
$634,301

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$168,350
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$465,951

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2003
Sold by
Weist Brian D
Bought by
Herocher Andrew

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$279,148
Interest Rate
6.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2001
Sold by
Munoz Luis
Bought by
Weist Brian D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$193,500
Interest Rate
6.98%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 1996
Sold by
Nvr Homes Inc
Bought by
Grady Joy E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$139,500
Interest Rate
8.05%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Matson Agustin $410,000 --
Herocher Andrew $284,900 --
Weist Brian D $215,000 --
Grady Joy E $158,990 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Matson Agustin $300,000
Previous Owner Herocher Andrew $279,148
Previous Owner Weist Brian D $193,500
Previous Owner Grady Joy E $139,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/27/2023 01/27/23 Sold $550,000 0.0% $258 / Sq Ft
12/14/2022 12/14/22 For Sale $550,000 -- $258 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,874 $605,510 $198,500 $407,010
2024 $4,920 $568,730 $188,500 $380,230
2023 $4,716 $539,020 $188,500 $350,520
2022 $4,317 $485,020 $168,500 $316,520
2021 $4,373 $446,270 $158,500 $287,770
2020 $4,340 $419,370 $128,500 $290,870
2019 $4,073 $389,750 $128,500 $261,250
2018 $4,108 $378,640 $128,500 $250,140
2017 $4,038 $358,960 $128,500 $230,460
2016 $3,866 $337,600 $0 $0
2015 $3,853 $210,960 $0 $210,960
2014 $3,818 $202,060 $0 $202,060
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VALO2040942

Bright MLS

APN: 116-27-4121

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.