NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4398 Route 32 Catskill, NY 12414

Estimated Value: $310,227 - $461,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,296 Sq Ft
$283/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 5, 2023

Last sale price $280,000 $216 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,347 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1.99 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of October 2023

Welcome to your country getaway in Catskill, NY! This 2018 double wide manufactured home offers an incredible opportunity to own a nearly brand new, turnkey residence at a fraction of the cost it would take to build one yourself. Nestled on a generous two-acre lot, this secluded gem is situated down a private road, providing the ultimate retreat. With 3 spacious bedrooms and 3 well-appointed bathrooms, this home is designed to accommodate your lifestyle with ease. As you step inside, you'll be captivated by the warmth of the wood-burning fireplace, creating a cozy ambiance for those chilly evenings. The kitchen is a true highlight, featuring stainless steel appliances, a gas stove and beautiful dark cabinets. Prepare delicious meals while enjoying the open floor plan, allowing for seamless interaction between the kitchen, dining area, and living space. Recent improvements include a new black top driveway, new shed, new propane on-demand hot water heater, central air conditioning, and professional landscaping. Whether you're seeking a weekend retreat or a full-time residence, this home offers the ideal setting to unwind. Immerse yourself in the joys of country living yet enjoy the convenience of being just over 2 hours from NYC, just a short distance away from the vibrant Village of Catskill, Saugerties, Palenville, Hunter and Windham Mountains and the NYS Thruway.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angela Lanuto

Coldwell Banker Village Green License #10301213639 Listed on: 07/22/2023

Coldwell Banker Village Green

Co-Listed By

Allison Morelle

Past Member License #10401290542

Last Buyer's Agent

Nicolas Hagopian

RVW Select Properties License #10401328811

Property Details

Home Type

  • Manufactured Home

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,062

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 1.99 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,296 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 185.00-4-23

Property Details

Home Type

Manufactured Home

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,062

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

1.99 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2018
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.99
  • View Type:Pond View: Creek/Stream, Pond, Rural, Trees/Woods
  • Co List Office Mls Id: cbvgrhine
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 1.99
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • Electric:Underground: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Annual Amount: 4062.0
  • General Property Information:Bathrooms Half: 1
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Roof Asphalt3: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Water Source:Well: Yes
  • Flooring Laminate: Yes
  • Room Types Dining Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • General Property Information Basement YN: Yes
  • Structure Type:Manufactured House: Yes
  • Foundation Details Block3: Yes
  • View TreesWoods: Yes
  • ViewPond: Yes
  • View Rural: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MobileManufactured

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Other, Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1

• Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Construction Materials:Other8: Yes
  • Lot Features:Secluded: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck2: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • View:CreekStream: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: No

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, Underground

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Catskill

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Secluded
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 86684.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 185.00-4-23
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4062.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2023
Closed on
Oct 5, 2023
List Price
$265,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
5.66%
Current Estimated Value
$367,057

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$87,057
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.80%
Original Mortgage
$274,928
Outstanding Balance
$267,805
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$99,252

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2020
Sold by
Millett Joshua
Bought by
Millett Joshua

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$193,431
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 2020
Sold by
Devivo Louis
Bought by
Millett Joshua

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$193,431
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2020
Sold by
Devivo Louis
Bought by
Millett Joshua

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$193,431
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2016
Sold by
Diers Carol
Bought by
Devivi Louis

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cooper Robert B $280,000 None Available
Millett Joshua -- None Available
Millett Joshua -- None Available
Millett Joshua $197,000 None Available
Millett Joshua $197,000 None Available
Devivi Louis $60,000 Howard Smolen
Diers Carol $25,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cooper Robert B $274,928
Previous Owner Millett Joshua $193,431
Previous Owner Millett Joshua $193,431
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/05/2023 10/05/23 Sold $280,000 +5.7% $216 / Sq Ft
08/11/2023 08/11/23 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2023 07/22/23 For Sale $265,000 -- $204 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,332 $81,500 $22,500 $59,000
2024 $4,174 $81,500 $22,500 $59,000
2023 $4,089 $81,500 $22,500 $59,000
2022 $4,059 $81,500 $22,500 $59,000
2021 $4,005 $81,500 $22,500 $59,000
2020 $3,433 $72,000 $20,800 $51,200
2019 $1,630 $72,000 $20,800 $51,200
2018 $1,630 $36,100 $20,000 $16,100
2017 $1,582 $36,100 $20,000 $16,100
2016 $2,695 $36,100 $20,000 $16,100
2015 -- $36,100 $20,000 $16,100
2014 -- $21,000 $20,000 $1,000

MLS Number: 147274

Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

APN: 192689-185-000-0004-023-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.