NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4459 N Frederick Ave Milwaukee, WI 53211

Estimated Value: $593,000 - $728,885

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,728 Sq Ft
$371/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 15, 2020

Last sale price $445,000 $258 Per Sq Ft

Est. 44% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,019 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Lake Bluff Elementary School Rated A+
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of September 2020

Wonderful walking neighborhood-steps to shops, restaurants and top rated schools. Charm abounds in this center entrance colonial with tiled vestibule and foyer. Beautiful natural woodwork, moldings, leaded French Doors and maple floors. Dining Room boasts twin china cabinets and window seat. Natural fireplace in large Living Room and walls of windows in sun-filled Family Room. Updated black granite and maple Kitchen overlooks a fabulous manicured private backyard filled with perennials. It also features a new large composite deck encased in lighting and a stamped concrete patio. There's an additional second floor deck to enjoy. The 2 car garage has a floored attic while the basement features a huge cedar floored storage closet. 3rd parking spot with slab is a bonus. Truly a Gem!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lynne Lindemann

North Shore Homes, Inc. License #23643-90 Listed on: 07/22/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

John Alves

JackRabbit Realty License #58576-90

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,692

Year Built

  • Built in 1924

Lot Details

  • 7,405

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • 1 to 5 Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,728 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Partial Basement

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Deck
  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Basement freezer, Seller's personal property.

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,692

Year Built

Built in 1924

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Single-Family
  • Inclusions: Refrigerator, oven/range, microwave, dishwasher, washer, dryer, all window treatments, full bath cabinet, outdoor playset.
  • Directions: Lake Drive to Kensington, west to Frederick, south to home.
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1924
  • Cleared Acreage: Less than 1/2
  • Architecture: Colonial
  • Full Street Address: 4459 N Frederick AVENUE
  • Type 5 Heat Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Lot Acreage: 0.17
  • Municipality Type: Village
  • Lot Description Waterfront: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Other-See Remarks, Partial
  • Interior Amenities: Cable/Satellite Available, Wood or Sim.Wood Floors
  • Bathroom Description: Ceramic Tile, Whirlpool, Shower Over Tub
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Upper
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Family Room Level: Main
  • Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Upper
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 11
  • Second Floor Total Sq Ft: 1728.00

Exterior Features

  • Exclusions: Basement freezer, Seller's personal property.
  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Exterior Building Type: 2 Story
  • Exterior: Aluminum/Steel, Aluminum, Brick, Brick/Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features:Workshop in Garage: Opener Included, Detached, 2 Car
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage/Parking: 1 Space

Utilities

  • Water Waste: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lake Bluff
  • High School: Shorewood
  • Junior High Dist: Shorewood

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RES
  • Acreage Range: 0.0 to .499
  • Lot Description: Sidewalks

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Total Taxes: 10692.0

MLS Schools

  • Middle School: Shorewood

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2020
Closed on
Sep 12, 2020
Sold by
Simon Christina T and Simon Jeremy E
Bought by
Tredupp Chelsea Victoria and Pleshek Anthony Michael
Seller's Agent
Lynne Lindemann
North Shore Homes, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
John Alves
JackRabbit Realty
List Price
$445,000
Sold Price
$445,000
Current Estimated Value
$641,721

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$196,721
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.65%
Original Mortgage
$356,000
Outstanding Balance
$315,926
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$325,795

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2015
Closed on
Jul 1, 2015
List Price
$372,000
Sold Price
$372,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.50%
Original Mortgage
$316,200
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2010
Sold by
Ponsonby Renee D and Ponsonby Robert M
Bought by
Joyce Robert and Joyce Kristen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$290,000
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 2006
Sold by
Bergemann Robert A
Bought by
Ponsonby Robert M and Ponsonby Renee D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 1998
Sold by
Shoeller Kaye E
Bought by
Bergemann Robert A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
7.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tredupp Chelsea Victoria $445,000 None Available
Simon Christina T $372,000 Knight Barry Title Inc
Joyce Robert $310,000 None Available
Ponsonby Robert M $325,000 Metropolitan Title Company
Bergemann Robert A $100,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tredupp Chelsea Victoria $356,000
Previous Owner Simon Christina T $316,200
Previous Owner Joyce Robert $290,000
Previous Owner Ponsonby Robert M $125,000
Previous Owner Bergemann Robert A $50,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/15/2020 09/15/20 Sold $445,000 0.0% $258 / Sq Ft
07/31/2020 07/31/20 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2020 07/22/20 For Sale $445,000 +19.6% $258 / Sq Ft
07/02/2015 07/02/15 Sold $372,000 0.0% $215 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/13/2015 04/13/15 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2015 02/27/15 For Sale $372,000 -- $215 / Sq Ft
Source: Metro MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,550 $623,600 $117,300 $506,300
2023 -- $505,000 $91,700 $413,300
2022 -- $445,000 $91,700 $353,300
2021 $10,675 $445,000 $353,300 $91,700
2020 $10,857 $408,200 $91,700 $316,500
2019 $10,692 $408,200 $91,700 $316,500
2018 $10,495 $378,000 $91,700 $286,300
2017 $10,215 $374,000 $91,700 $282,300
2016 $10,215 $372,000 $91,700 $280,300
2015 $9,108 $337,000 $91,700 $245,300
2014 $8,537 $328,300 $91,700 $236,600
2013 $8,267 $328,300 $91,700 $236,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Metro MLS

MLS Number: 1700099

Metro MLS

APN: 237-0166-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.