NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4512 Ravine Dr Westerville, OH 43081

Estimated Value: $921,000 - $1,283,278

4 Beds
7 Baths
4,798 Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 25, 2022

Last sale price $986,000 $206 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,924 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • Docks
  • Deck
  • Westerville Central High School Rated A-
  • Gated Community
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of August 2022

Incredible views! 3.4 acres nestled on private lake! Only 5.7 mi to Easton & 14.9 mi to Nationwide Plaza! HOA fee includes private community pool, tennis court & community gate! Panoramic views of nature & water from decks and balconies! Light & bright w/walls of windows! A very open floor plan for flexible use! Finished walk-out lower level w/copious living area & storage! Well-appointed kitchen w/quality SS appliances. Oversized 1st flr Owner’s suite boast a spa-like bath & 2nd laundry area. 2 brick hearth fireplaces, picturesque views, balconies w/hundreds of sq ft of outdoor entrainment area...invite you to live life like it should be enjoyed! The 3-car attached heated garage & additional 8-car garage is perfect for a collector! Back-up generator will convey.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rita Boswell

Real of Ohio License #2011003086 Listed on: 07/28/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Neff

New Albany Realty, LTD License #343467

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $21,472

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 3.42 Acre Lot
  • Lake Front
  • Cul-De-Sac

HOA Fees

  • $250 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 11 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,798 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Garden Bath

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Boiler Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Private Sewer

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 110-003085

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include snow removal
  • Association Phone (404) 697-4853

Est. Annual Taxes

$21,472

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

3.42 Acres

HOA Fees

$250 per month

Parking

11

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Lake Front, Water View
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.42
  • Reso Association Amenities: Tennis Court(s), Gated, Basketball Court, Pool
  • Co List Office Phone: 866-212-4991
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Rolling Ridge
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Gas Log
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Garden/Soak Tub, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Security System
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 218.84
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Water Source Public Water Source: Yes
  • Interior Flooring CeramicPorcelain: Yes
  • Lot Characteristics Cul-de-Sac: Yes
  • Rooms Family RmNon Bsmt: Yes
  • Windows Insulated All: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Dishwasher: Yes
  • HOACOA Fee Includes Recreation: Yes
  • Interior Amenities GardenSoak Tub: Yes
  • CmplexSub Amenities Basketball Court: Yes
  • CmplexSub Amenities Tennis Court: Yes
  • Exterior Brick: Yes
  • HOACOA Fee Includes Snow Removal: Yes
  • Exterior Amenities Waste TrSys: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • CmplexSub Amenities Pool2: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Security System: Yes
  • Lot Characteristics Lake Front: Yes
  • Lot Characteristics Waterfront: Yes
  • CmplexSub Amenities Gated Community: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Wall: Yes
  • Exterior Amenities Boat Dock: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Primary Suite: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Other Structures Storage Shed: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Other Structures Additional Building: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 3
  • Downstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Downstairs 1 Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Walk-Out Access, Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Eating Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Great Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Utility Space (Upstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 4.3

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 11.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Detached Garage, Side Load, Tandem
  • Parking Features Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Detached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Side Load: Yes
  • Parking Features 5 Car Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Tandem: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Heating: Baseboard, Forced Air, Hot Water
  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes
  • Heating:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heating:Boiler: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Contact Name: Gordon Bethwaite
  • Association Fee: 250.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Phone: 404-697-4853
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Snow Removal

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: WESTERVILLE CSD 2514 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 110-003085
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 148975.2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 21472.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 28, 2022
Closed on
Aug 22, 2022
List Price
$1,050,000
Sold Price
$986,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$64,000
-6.1%
Views
11
Current Estimated Value
$1,110,570

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$124,570
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.22%
Original Mortgage
$788,800
Outstanding Balance
$750,021
Interest Rate
5.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$360,549

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 13, 2017
Closed on
Nov 30, 2017
List Price
$789,000
Sold Price
$757,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$32,000
-4.06%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.73%
Original Mortgage
$681,300
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 21, 2014
Closed on
Mar 6, 2015
List Price
$549,900
Sold Price
$442,494
Premium/Discount to List
-$107,406
-19.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.82%
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2002
Sold by
Kahle Susan S and Kahle Susan E
Bought by
Kahle Thomas E and Kahle Susan E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$470,214
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2002
Sold by
Kahle Thomas E
Bought by
Kahle Susan S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2001
Sold by
Forman Luann and Forman John J
Bought by
Kahle Thomas E and Kahle Susan S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
7.28%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1999
Sold by
The Huntington National Bank
Bought by
Forman Luann and Holt John J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
7.28%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 1999
Sold by
Calaway Delmar R
Bought by
The Huntington National Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 1993
Bought by
Calaway Delmar R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Neff Mark B $986,000 Stewart Title
West Jonathan M $757,000 None Available
Strine Nathan C $442,500 Talon Title
Kahle Thomas E -- Gold Leaf Title
Kahle Susan S -- --
Kahle Thomas E $569,000 --
Forman Luann $340,000 Title First Agency Inc
The Huntington National Bank -- --
Calaway Delmar R -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Neff Mark B $788,800
Previous Owner West Jonathan M $681,300
Previous Owner Strine Nathan C $417,000
Previous Owner Kahle Thomas E $470,214
Previous Owner Kahle Thomas E $275,000
Previous Owner Forman Luann $340,000
Closed Kahle Thomas E $187,550
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $442,494 -- --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $757,000 -- --
08/25/2022 08/25/22 Sold $986,000 -6.1% $206 / Sq Ft
07/28/2022 07/28/22 For Sale $1,050,000 +38.7% $219 / Sq Ft
11/30/2017 11/30/17 Sold $757,000 -4.1% $158 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/31/2017 10/31/17 Pending -- -- --
10/13/2017 10/13/17 For Sale $789,000 +78.3% $164 / Sq Ft
03/14/2015 03/14/15 Sold $442,494 -19.5% $92 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/12/2015 02/12/15 Pending -- -- --
10/20/2014 10/20/14 For Sale $549,900 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,967 $323,300 $45,430 $277,870
2024 $19,967 $323,300 $45,430 $277,870
2023 $19,539 $323,295 $45,430 $277,865
2022 $21,327 $263,660 $35,700 $227,960
2021 $21,472 $263,660 $35,700 $227,960
2020 $21,455 $263,660 $35,700 $227,960
2019 $21,305 $239,340 $32,450 $206,890
2018 $17,131 $239,340 $32,450 $206,890
2017 $17,565 $239,340 $32,450 $206,890
2016 $14,684 $154,880 $52,540 $102,340
2015 $13,857 $154,880 $52,540 $102,340
2014 $18,740 $209,660 $52,540 $157,120
2013 $9,117 $209,650 $52,535 $157,115

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 222027962

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 110-003085

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.