48 Haystack Way Lake Placid, NY 12946
Estimated Value: $951,000 - $1,343,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
3,400
Sq Ft
$349/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 48 Haystack Way, Lake Placid, NY 12946 and is currently estimated at $1,186,124, approximately $348 per square foot. 48 Haystack Way is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Lake Placid Elementary School, Lake Placid Junior/Senior High School, and St. Agnes School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2022
Sold by
Roy Caroline D and Roy Matthew S
Bought by
Roy Matthew S
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2011
Sold by
Fletcher Ernest
Bought by
Roy Matthew
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2011
Sold by
Fletcher Ernest
Bought by
Kane Robert
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roy Matthew S | -- | None Available | |
| Roy Matthew | $589,400 | -- | |
| Kane Robert | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,423 | $1,116,900 | $260,200 | $856,700 |
| 2024 | $10,376 | $1,063,700 | $250,200 | $813,500 |
| 2023 | $10,038 | $984,900 | $240,600 | $744,300 |
| 2022 | $9,377 | $838,500 | $214,700 | $623,800 |
| 2021 | $9,217 | $726,800 | $195,900 | $530,900 |
| 2020 | $8,178 | $627,800 | $170,900 | $456,900 |
| 2019 | $7,948 | $619,500 | $170,900 | $448,600 |
| 2018 | $7,820 | $619,500 | $170,900 | $448,600 |
| 2017 | $7,247 | $569,800 | $196,800 | $373,000 |
| 2016 | $7,219 | $569,800 | $196,800 | $373,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $569,800 | $196,800 | $373,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $569,800 | $196,800 | $373,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map