NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5200 Edgemere Ct Temple Hills, MD 20748

Estimated Value: $474,033 - $492,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,576 Sq Ft
$307/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2021

Last sale price $415,000 $263 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,133 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rambler Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of April 2021

***Welcome Home to 5200 Edgemere Court*** Charming is an understatement! This 5-bedroom ranch has been thoroughly cared for with upgrades galore. Updated kitchens and bathrooms, newer roof (2018), hot water-heater (2017), and HVAC (2017) . The first floor of this home lives like a house twice its size. Gleaming hardwood flooring throughout the main level. Entry hall leads into a formal living room and dining room with crown molding and recessed lighting. Sitting room off the eat in kitchen provides a first floor family room experience and with large storage room, separate entrance, and half bathroom. Primary bedroom with en suite and deep jetted bathtub shower combination. Two nice sized secondary bedrooms with updated hall bathroom. On the walkout lower level you will find additional storage/laundry combination, enormous family room, wood burning fireplace, and two additional bedrooms with loads of light. The third full bath has also been updated with designer details. Head out to the deep fenced in backyard that boasts a patio, shed, and mature trees. This house wont last long! OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY FROM 11am to 2:00pm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Layton Wilson

(301) 459-5040 thebennettteam@yahoo.com Bennett Realty Solutions License #660784 Listed on: 03/12/2021

Bennett Realty Solutions

Last Buyer's Agent

Cynthia Branch

(301) 702-4200 cbsells@comcast.net RE/MAX United Real Estate

RE/MAX United Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,985

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 10,348 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R80

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,576 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces
  • 3 Driveway Spaces

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Camp Springs Forest Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17060609966

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,985

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

10,348 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: All window coverings to be included in sale.
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Sq Ft: 1576
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1576
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 263.32
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1576
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 3

Utilities

  • Refuse: 354.00

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10348.00
  • Zoning: R80
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4985.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 17060609966
  • Tax Lot: 4
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2021
Closed on
Apr 14, 2021
List Price
$390,000
Sold Price
$415,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,000
6.41%
Current Estimated Value
$483,508

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$68,508
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.04%
Original Mortgage
$407,483
Outstanding Balance
$367,908
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$115,600

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 15, 2017
Closed on
Mar 31, 2017
List Price
$320,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.49%
Original Mortgage
$294,500
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 30, 2016
Closed on
Oct 31, 2016
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-14.24%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
276.55%
Original Mortgage
$207,000
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2016

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Denise $415,000 Celebrate Setmnt Svcs Llc
Ashton Ebony $310,000 Home First Title Group Llc
Rlp Investment Group $180,000 Home First Title Group Llc
Us Bank National Association $167,078 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Denise $407,483
Previous Owner Ashton Ebony $294,500
Previous Owner Rlp Investment Group $207,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/14/2021 04/14/21 Sold $415,000 0.0% $263 / Sq Ft
03/17/2021 03/17/21 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2021 03/17/21 Price Changed $415,000 +6.4% $263 / Sq Ft
03/12/2021 03/12/21 For Sale $390,000 +25.8% $247 / Sq Ft
03/31/2017 03/31/17 Sold $310,000 -3.1% $199 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/21/2017 02/21/17 Pending -- -- --
02/15/2017 02/15/17 For Sale $320,000 +77.8% $205 / Sq Ft
11/03/2016 11/03/16 Sold $180,000 0.0% $115 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/14/2016 10/14/16 Pending -- -- --
10/12/2016 10/12/16 Off Market $180,000 -- --
08/30/2016 08/30/16 For Sale $209,900 -- $135 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,205 $404,000 -- --
2024 $6,205 $390,700 -- --
2023 $6,006 $377,400 $71,200 $306,200
2022 $5,666 $354,500 $0 $0
2021 $5,325 $331,600 $0 $0
2020 $9,724 $308,700 $70,600 $238,100
2019 $4,230 $295,400 $0 $0
2018 $4,491 $282,100 $0 $0
2017 $3,994 $268,800 $0 $0
2016 -- $242,700 $0 $0
2015 $3,259 $216,600 $0 $0
2014 $3,259 $190,500 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDPG599640

Bright MLS

APN: 06-0609966

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.