NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5216 Lorraine Dr Temple Hills, MD 20748

Estimated Value: $381,910 - $408,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,438 Sq Ft
$277/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 22, 2019

Last sale price $257,500 $179 Per Sq Ft

Est. 55% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,534 / mo

30 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.64 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of November 2019

Bright and sunny solid brick home with a large yard priced right for a first-time home buyer! You will enjoy this community of local neighbors who will greet you like family. Cozy up all winter in front of a lovely fireplace in the living room. Relax during the spring and summer months on a shaded, enclosed front porch. You will be able to host your entire family reunion in the huge yard with plenty of parking for everybody. The kitchen has been updated with stainless-steel appliances and the bathroom has been updated. There are two bedrooms on the main level and a huge bedroom upstairs that may be used as an office, playroom or 3rd bedroom. Original hardwood floors on main level. The lot is huge, which is rare when you are conveniently located near Andrews Air Force Base, National Harbor, Virginia and DC. With easy access to I-495, Route 5 and Suitland Parkway, all of the DC Metro area is easily accessible.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cornelius Henderson

(202) 338-8900 ch@hendersongroupdc.com RE/MAX Allegiance Listed on: 10/18/2019

RE/MAX Allegiance

Last Buyer's Agent

Regina Coley

(240) 348-7739 racoley4u@gmail.com MD Prime Realty Co.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,563

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 28,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned RR

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,438 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 4 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 20
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17060549964

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,563

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2019-11-06
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Disposal, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Stove
  • Interior Amenities: Entry Level Bedroom, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1438
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1438
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 184.28
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1438
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 4
  • Parking Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway

Utilities

  • Refuse: 357.00

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 149100.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 72400.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.64
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 28000.00
  • Zoning: RR
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14509746
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3563.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 17060549964
  • Tax Lot: 20
  • Tax Page Number: 520
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 18, 2019
Closed on
Nov 22, 2019
List Price
$265,000
Sold Price
$257,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,500
-2.83%
Current Estimated Value
$398,728

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$141,228
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.95%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2017
Closed on
Nov 16, 2017
List Price
$145,000
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-13.79%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
43.01%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Carter Edith M $257,500 Aspen Re Setmnts Inc
Keeys Christopher $125,000 Brennan Title Co
Byrd $117,900 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/22/2019 11/22/19 Sold $257,500 -2.8% $179 / Sq Ft
11/18/2019 11/18/19 Pending -- -- --
10/18/2019 10/18/19 For Sale $265,000 +112.0% $184 / Sq Ft
11/16/2017 11/16/17 Sold $125,000 -13.8% $87 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/08/2017 08/08/17 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2017 07/15/17 For Sale $145,000 0.0% $101 / Sq Ft
04/29/2017 04/29/17 Pending -- -- --
04/18/2017 04/18/17 For Sale $145,000 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,514 $299,800 -- --
2024 $4,514 $276,900 -- --
2023 $4,115 $254,000 $74,800 $179,200
2022 $4,011 $243,167 $0 $0
2021 $3,850 $232,333 $0 $0
2020 $7,379 $221,500 $72,400 $149,100
2019 $3,131 $218,667 $0 $0
2018 $3,243 $215,833 $0 $0
2017 $2,777 $213,000 $0 $0
2016 -- $191,167 $0 $0
2015 $2,742 $169,333 $0 $0
2014 $2,742 $147,500 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDPG547786

Bright MLS

APN: 06-0549964

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.