NOT LISTED FOR SALE

531 N Elm Ave Saint Louis, MO 63119

Estimated Value: $161,000 - $283,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,171 Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 10, 2021

Current estimated payment $1,494 / mo

31 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck
  • Historic or Period Millwork
  • Edgar Road Elementary School Rated A
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 3-minute walk to Barbre Park

About This Home

As of December 2021

As if ripped from the pages of a design magazine and plopped down in the middle of Webster Groves, comes truly one of the most charming homes you will ever find for under $200,000! The creative eye and skilled hands of the current owners has brought this once derelict 1900’s farm house to a level of exceptional appeal that just has to be seen firsthand! The open kitchen with new appliance segues nicely to the dining room and cozy living room. The remodeled full bath is stunning with period finishes. The two bedrooms upstairs are spacious and have custom finishes with period moldings. The large backyard has multiple entertainment areas, two storage shed/options, and a fully fenced yard! Hurry, this one will not last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sam Hall

Dielmann Sotheby's International Realty License #2011006480 Listed on: 10/29/2021

Dielmann Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Lauren Davis

Davis Property Group License #2015029623

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1922 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 145x39x141x38
  • Fenced

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Interior Spaces

  • 1,171 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Built-in Bookshelves
  • Historic or Period Millwork
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Breakfast Bar
  • Electric Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Built-In or Custom Kitchen Cabinets

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 22K-41-0243

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1922 | Remodeled

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: 2 Story
  • Municipality Township: Webster Groves
  • Special Areas: Living Room
  • Special Description: Owner Occupied, Renovated
  • Age: 99
  • Ownership: Private
  • Year Built: 1922
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Dining Room: Separate Dining
  • Interior Amenities: Built-In Bookcases, Historic/Period Mlwk, Open Floor Plan, Special Millwork
  • Kitchen: Breakfast Bar, Custom Cabinetry
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Misc Features: Deck, Patio
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator
  • Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Bedrooms: 2.00
  • Room Cnt: 6
  • Square Footage: 1171
  • Total Full Baths: 1

• School District: Webster Groves
  • Senior High School: Webster Groves High

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Fencing, Sidewalks
  • Lot Dimensions: 145x39x141x38
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5227
  • Acres: 0.1200

Tax Info

  • Taxes Paid: 1902
  • Taxes Paid Year: 2020
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 22K-41-0243

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 29, 2021
Closed on
Dec 10, 2021
List Price
$199,900
Current Estimated Value
$237,860

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.86%
Original Mortgage
$116,000
Outstanding Balance
$105,777
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$132,083

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 2015
Sold by
Helms Nathaniel Aaron and Helms Janell Therese
Bought by
Helms Nathaniel Aaron and Helms Janell Therese

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$101,605
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2009
Sold by
River City Renovations Inc
Bought by
Helms Nathaniel and Helms Janelle

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$113,897
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2001
Sold by
Paletta Silvia M
Bought by
River City Renovations Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
7.01%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Helms Nathaniel Aaron -- Multiple
Helms Nathaniel $111,500 Freedom Title Llc
River City Renovations Inc $58,000 --
River City Renovations Inc -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Obradovits Michael $116,000
Previous Owner Helms Nathaniel Aaron $101,605
Previous Owner Helms Nathaniel $113,897
Previous Owner River City Renovations Inc $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/10/2021 12/10/21 Sold -- -- --
12/03/2021 12/03/21 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2021 11/01/21 For Sale $199,900 -- $171 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,489 $42,880 $14,740 $28,140
2024 $2,489 $35,380 $11,060 $24,320
2023 $2,477 $35,380 $11,060 $24,320
2022 $1,910 $25,180 $9,220 $15,960
2021 $1,903 $25,180 $9,220 $15,960
2020 $1,902 $23,440 $7,370 $16,070
2019 $1,888 $23,440 $7,370 $16,070
2018 $1,417 $15,480 $6,000 $9,480
2017 $1,408 $15,480 $6,000 $9,480
2016 $1,367 $14,440 $5,150 $9,290
2015 $1,363 $14,440 $5,150 $9,290
2014 $1,792 $18,570 $4,620 $13,950
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS21071834

MARIS MLS

APN: 22K-41-0243

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.