5400 Kirkside Dr Bakersfield, CA 93309
Kern City NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $305,314 - $335,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,224
Sq Ft
$259/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5400 Kirkside Dr, Bakersfield, CA 93309 and is currently estimated at $317,579, approximately $259 per square foot. 5400 Kirkside Dr is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including Wayne Van Horn Elementary School, O.J. Actis Junior High School, and West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
Sold by
Barnes Steven and Barnes Lori B
Bought by
Shively David
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
Sold by
Janie Shively
Bought by
Shively David
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2021
Sold by
Dwight Taggart Lawrence
Bought by
Lawrence Dwight Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2021
Sold by
Taggart Lawrence Chad and The Lawrence Dwight Living Tru
Bought by
Barnes Steven A and Barnes Lori B
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2018
Sold by
Frick Kristin and Linda Frick Family Trust
Bought by
Taggart Lawrence Dwight and Taggart Lawrence Chad
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2014
Sold by
Frick Linda Ann
Bought by
The Linda Frick Family Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shively David | $325,000 | Placer Title | |
| Shively David | -- | Placer Title | |
| Lawrence Dwight Living Trust | -- | -- | |
| Barnes Steven A | $255,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Taggart Lawrence Dwight | $200,000 | Ticor Title Co | |
| The Linda Frick Family Trust | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,854 | $270,607 | $42,448 | $228,159 |
| 2024 | $3,800 | $265,302 | $41,616 | $223,686 |
| 2023 | $3,800 | $260,100 | $40,800 | $219,300 |
| 2022 | $3,650 | $255,000 | $40,000 | $215,000 |
| 2021 | $2,963 | $210,235 | $31,535 | $178,700 |
| 2020 | $2,963 | $208,080 | $31,212 | $176,868 |
| 2019 | $2,870 | $208,080 | $31,212 | $176,868 |
| 2018 | $1,805 | $115,467 | $16,466 | $99,001 |
| 2017 | $1,778 | $113,204 | $16,144 | $97,060 |
| 2016 | $1,671 | $110,985 | $15,828 | $95,157 |
| 2015 | $1,654 | $109,319 | $15,591 | $93,728 |
| 2014 | $1,613 | $107,178 | $15,286 | $91,892 |
Source: Public Records
Map